Peder Christensen Ottestad

Is your surname Ottestad?

Research the Ottestad family

Peder Christensen Ottestad's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Peder Christensen Ottestad (Bækken)

Also Known As: "Peter", "Petter", "Saxlund"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
Death: Died in Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, United States
Place of Burial: Hale Lutheran Cemetery, Elk Creek, Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Christen Andersen Bækken and Anne Olsdatter Bækken
Husband of Ingeborg Johansdatter Ottestad
Father of Charley Martin Ottestad; Even Ottestad and Peter Ottestad
Brother of Oline Christensdatter Bækken; Ingeborg Christensdatter Bækken; Anders Christensen Bækken; Even Kristensen Bækken and Kristine Kristensdatter Bækken

Managed by: Dale Nelson
Last Updated:

About Peder Christensen Ottestad

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=28302834

1875 census Peder Kristensen & Ingebor Johansdr living on the Dalen Ostre farm in Ottestad, Stange, Hedmark, Norway.

1900 census Peter Ottestad (born July 1850 Norway - immigration: 1880), Engebon Ottestad, Charley Ottestad, Even Ottestad & Peter Ottestad are living at Hale town, Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, United States.

view all

Peder Christensen Ottestad's Timeline

1850
July 16, 1850
Stange, Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1875
September 22, 1875
Age 25
Stange, Hedmark, Norway
1880
November 17, 1880
Age 30
WI, USA
1886
July 21, 1886
Age 36
WI, USA
1890
December 10, 1890
Age 40
WI, USA
1926
April 27, 1926
Age 75
Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, United States
1926
Age 75
Elk Creek, Trempealeau County, Wisconsin, United States