Pedro Durán y Chávez Otero, II

public profile

Is your surname Durán y Chávez Otero?

Research the Durán y Chávez Otero family

Pedro Durán y Chávez Otero, II's Geni Profile

Records for Pedro Durán y Chávez Otero

24 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Pedro Durán y Chávez Otero, II

Also Known As: "Don Pedro Otero"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Atrisco, Rio Abajo, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
Death: Died in Sabinal, Rio Abajo, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
Immediate Family:

Son of Fray Cayetano de Otero and María Quiteria Durán y Chávez
Husband of María Juliana Alari
Father of María Francisca Otero Alarid; Ana María Chávez; María Manuela Otero Alarid; Jose Lorenzo Otero (Alarid); Antonio Rafael Otero and 5 others
Brother of María Victoria Otero; Rafael Otero; Ursula Otero; Jose Santiago Otero; Antonio Otero and 1 other
Half brother of Francisco Victor Padilla and Pablo Mariano Padilla

Occupation: Rancher
Managed by: Deborah Dianne Raver
Last Updated:

About Pedro Durán y Chávez Otero, II

Pedro alternately used the Otero surname and the famous Duran y Chaves name in baptismal records for his children. Some have speculated "wrongly" that Pedro was the orphaned son of the famous Pedro Duran y Chaves, and he may have been raised by Cayetano de Otero who served as a Franciscan priest in Albuquerque at the time Pedro was born in 1735 in nearby Atrisco. Pedro was in-fact the actual son of Cayetano de Otero, despite his role as a priest, and Quiteria Duran y Chaves. In any case, Cayetano de Otero was born about 1701 in the Galicia region of Spain and professed his vows on Jan. 29, 1725 at Puebla, Nueva Espana. He came to New Mexico and was at Zuni by 1731 and at Pecos in 1732-33.

Pedro and his wife Maria Juliana (Alari) Otero lived in Sabinal NM (about 10 mi. South of Belen) until their deaths.

view all 19

Pedro Durán y Chávez Otero, II's Timeline

1735
December 22, 1735
Atrisco, Rio Abajo, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1759
September 2, 1759
Age 23
Military Chapel De La Castrense, Santa Fe, Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA
1760
1760
Age 24
1764
1764
Age 28
1773
July 8, 1773
Age 37
Alburquerque, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1775
December 3, 1775
Age 39
Santa Fé, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1776
1776
Age 40
Sabinal, Rio Abajo, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1777
1777
Age 41
1781
December 25, 1781
Age 46
Sandía Pueblo, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1783
July 8, 1783
Age 47
Tome-Adelino, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España