Pedro de Leyva (1614 - c.1692) MP

‹ Back to de Leyva surname

Is your surname de Leyva?

Research the de Leyva family

Pedro de Leyva's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "de Leyba", "de Leiva"
Birthplace: El Valle de San Bartolome, Nueva Vizcaya, Reino de Nueva España
Death: Died in El Paso del Norte, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
Managed by: Phillip Botello Garcia
Last Updated:

About Pedro de Leyva

   * BIRTH: ABT 1577, Nueva España
   * DEATH: AFT 1636
   * EVENT: soldier reenfor: 24 DEC 1600 

[113446] [S2200] ORIGINS OF NM FAMILIES

   * PAGE: pg. 32

-------------------- Pedro de Leyva first appears in NM in 1661. He was 42 years old, and by 1664 he gave his age as fifty. He was a Captain and Lieutenant Governor for the Salinas Pueblo district. He was a compadre of Diego Gonzáles Lobón, whom he helped to escape to New Spain to avoid Governor Mendizábal's wrath.

He wife, Catalina, belonged to the García Holgado family. Their children were: Pedro II, José, Juan, Nicolás, and Dorotea. The last three were massacred with their mother at Galisteo in 1680. Pedro himself was away from home at the time in command of twenty-seven men who went to Guadalupe del Paso to escort the Mexico City wagon-train to Santa Fé.

At the time of the Pueblo Revolt of 1680, he held the high military rank of Maese de Campo, and was well thought of all, having been a resident of New Mexico since 1637. He signed the muster-roll in 1681 as a Maese de Campo, sixty-eight years old, a widower without children. He took part in Govern Otermín's attempt to reconquer N.M. after the revolt.

~The Origins of New México Families, pg. 53

Pueblo Revolt: 1680 Muster Roll:

The maestre de campo Pedro de Leiva, now serving in that capacity for the kingdom passed muster, as well as three sons, all of whom serve his majesty, all with their personal arms, and amongst them twenty-five horses, some of them in good condition and some lean. The enemy killed Leiva's wife, two young lady daughters, and two sons, soldiers in the pueblo of Galisteo, three grandsons, and a daughter-in-law. And of thirty servants which he had the enemy left him three, and robbed him and his sons of all their property.

Charles Wilson Hackett, The Retreat of the Spaniards from New Mexico in 1680, and the Beginnigs of El Paso II

Southwest Historical Quaterly Online, Vol 16. No. 2, pages 137 - 168

SW Historical Quaterly, Vol. 16, No. 2.

Southwestern Historical Quarterly Online, Vol. 16 No. 3, Pages 259-276

SW Historical Quaterly Vol. 16, No. 3.

view all

Pedro de Leyva's Timeline

1614
1614
El Valle de San Bartolome, Nueva Vizcaya, Reino de Nueva España
1638
1638
Age 24
1649
1649
Age 35
Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
1692
1692
Age 78
El Paso del Norte, Provincia de Nuevo México, Reino de Nueva España
????
????
????
????