Peeter Koot (1860 - d.)

‹ Back to Koot surname

Is your surname Koot?

Research the Koot family

Peeter Koot's Geni Profile

Records for Peeter Koot

670,414 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Петер Коот", "Koots"
Birthplace: Mõisaküla, Ruhja khk
Death: Died in Venamaa / Russia
Managed by: Henn Sarv
Last Updated:
view all 13

Immediate Family

About Peeter Koot

  • 1888 Otepää PR
  • abiellus Kanadas, kolm tütart, läks abikaasa ja kolme tütrega 1923 Venamaale kommuuni "Koit"

Paul and Peter Koots immigrated to Canada from Estonia in 1903. While Peter was single Paul had a family consisting of a wife and three young boys - having very little money he was forced to leave them behind. They arrived at Halifax and traveled to Red Deer, Alberta via train. As there were several Estonian families living in the area Peter and Paul were able to obtain their own homesteads.

Together, they built a modest two-bedroom house on Peter's property. They soon found work laying railroad ties and pouring concrete. The language barrier was the greatest obstacle Paul and Peter faced working in Alberta as they knew very little English. Often, both men yearned to return to their homeland.

Paul's' wife, Alice, and their three sons - Ferdinand, Carl and Woldemar - arrived in Red Deer in the spring of 1905. They were able to afford the trip due in large part to a generous financial contribution from another Estonian family (Teener) who were also making the trip at the same time. Paul soon built a large house to accommodate the arrival of his family. Not long after, twin boys named John and Ludwig were born. Adele would later become the only daughter in the Koots family.

A few acres of land were cleared each year by hand until Peter and Paul could afford to purchase a horse. A barn and granary were soon built demonstrating how the Koots farm was able to expand based solely on hard work and cooperation.

Paul and Alice's son, Ferdinand, found work at the Red Deer Sawmill while Carl worked at the co-op store in Eckville. The Koots family was musically inclined; Carl and Paul played the violin, Ludwig embraced the flute while Woldemar mastered the cello. The Koots family graciously entertained locals at Christmas celebrations and other social events.

Carl's first car. In 1919, the family purchased their first car - a 1917 Maxwell. That same year they purchased a steam engine and a separator for threshing. When Ferdinand died of pneumonia in 1921 Carl and Woldemar enrolled in a steam engineer course so that they could help the family.

http://www.albertasource.ca/abestonians/people/first/koots.html -------------------- http://www.ra.ee/dgs/_purl.php?shc=EAA.1260.1.14:199

view all

Peeter Koot's Timeline

1860
December 19, 1860
Ruhja khk
1913
1913
Age 52

The list is an extract from the minutes of the meeting of the Medicine Valley Estonian Society on August 10, 1913 containing the names of the Estonian settlers from Medicine Valley (38) and the four from Sylvan Lake who were likely to participate in building the Society’s Estonian Hall.
Source: http://www.albertasource.ca/abestonians/pdf/MedicineValleyEstonianS... page 9-10

1923
March 1, 1923
Age 62
????
????
????
????
????
Venamaa / Russia