Margaret Humphreys Ellis

Is your surname Ellis?

Research the Ellis family

Margaret Humphreys Ellis's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Margaret Humphreys Ellis (Hudson)

Nicknames: "Peggy"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Sumner County, Tennessee, United States
Death: Died in Vernon County, Missouri, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Chamberlain Hudson, Jr. and Margaret Hudson (Gwin)
Wife of Abram Ellis and Snelling Ellis
Mother of Robert Chamberlain Ellis; Samuel Ellis; John Ellis; Thomas Ellis and Joshua William Ellis
Sister of John B. Hudson; Dawsey Philemon Hudson; Edwin Gwin Hudson and Mary Ellis

Managed by: Ben M. Angel
Last Updated:

About Margaret Humphreys Ellis (Hudson)

Information from Lloyd D. Ellis: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=dubart&id=I447

ID: I447

  • Name: Margaret "Peggy" HUDSON
  • RFN: 447
  • Change Date: 10 NOV 2003
  • Sex: F
  • ALIA: Peggy or "Peigi" (Gaelic for /Margaret)./
  • Birth: 20 SEP 1794 in Sumner Co.,, TN
  • Change Date: 11 AUG 1996
  • Death: 1851 in Vernon Co.,, MO

Note: Per Hudson Family Assn.

Note: Her son Joshua moved to Missouri. Joshua and Penelope's children all born in St Clair Co., MO per 1860 census:

  • 1. James R. Ellis, ca 1854;
  • 2. Alex S. Ellis, ca1855;
  • 3. John Ellis, ca 1860.

Note: Married at age 16.

Sumner County Schools. From Loose Records, Microfilm item 39, in the Sumner County Archives. June 30, 1838 Students ages 6 to 16, show Margaret Ellis Dist. 20 with 2 children in school. Only other Ellis listed is Isaac in Dist. 20 with 3 children. Margarets 2 children could have been

  • Margaret age 8 and
  • Snellings son Joshua age 14.

It appears that "Peggy" went to Bates Co., MO, per the 1840 census, with three children

  • Edward S. age 3 (b. 1837),
  • Jane age 5 (b. 1835),
  • Margaret age 9-10 (b. 1830).

Compare this with the Abram in Lewis Co., MO 1840 census.(another person?)

Bates County 1850 census shows her married to a Mr. Lewis. Double check Boon and Bates county census.

Note: Her son Joshua lived in St. Clair Co., MO.

  • Father: Chamberlain Hudson JR.
  • Mother: Margaret GWIN b: 28 MAR 1760 in Orange Co.,, NC

Marriage 1

  • Snelling ELLIS
    • b: ABT 1785 in ,, VA
  • Married: 14 NOV 1810 in Sumner Co.,, TN
  • Children
    • 1. Samuel ELLIS
      • b: 1813 in Sumner Co.,, TN
    • 2. John ELLIS
      • b: 1813 in Sumner Co.,, TN
    • 3. Joshua ELLIS
      • b: 4 JUL 1824 in Sumner Co.,, TN
    • 4. Thomas ELLIS
      • b: 1813 in Sumner Co.,, TN
    • 5. Robert Chamberlain ELLIS
      • b: 4 FEB 1812 in Sumner Co.,, TN

Marriage 2

  • Spouse Unknown
  • Children
    • 1. Jane Ellis
      • b: 1835 in Sumner Co.,, TN

Marriage 3

  • Abram ELLIS ?
    • b: 1795 in Franklin Co VA
  • Children
    • 1. Edward Silvanus ELLIS
      • b: 4 FEB 1837 in Sumner Co., TN ?

Marriage 4

  • Mr.........Ellis
  • Children
    • 1. Margaret Ellis
      • b: JUN 1830 in Sumner Co.,, TN

--------------------------

From the Ansearchin News, published by the Tennessee Genealogical Society, Spring 1969: http://www.tngs.org/ansearchin/pdf/1969-1.pdf

MARRIAGE RECORDS OF SUMNER COUNTY, TENNESSEE, 1787-1838

Copied· from the microfilm by Bettie Davis. (Mrs. Gene F.)

Snelling Ellis and Peggy Hudson marry Nov. 14, 1810. Bondsman Benj. Hudson.

view all

Margaret Humphreys Ellis's Timeline

1794
September 20, 1794
Sumner County, Tennessee, United States
1810
November 14, 1810
Age 16
Sumner County, Tennessee, United States
1812
February 4, 1812
Age 17
Sumner County, Tennessee, United States
1813
1813
Age 18
Sumner, TN, USA
1813
Age 18
Sumner, TN, USA
1813
Age 18
Sumner, TN, USA
1824
July 1, 1824
Age 29
Sumner County, Tennessee, United States
1851
1851
Age 56
Vernon County, Missouri, United States
????