Peggy Morrell, Slave of James Potter

Is your surname Morrell?

Research the Morrell family

Peggy Morrell, Slave of James Potter's Geni Profile

Records for Peggy Morrell

215,209 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Peggy Morrell

Also Known As: "Morel"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Georgia, United States
Death: Died in Chatham, Georgia, USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of Dembo Morrell, Slave of James Potter
Mother of <private> Morrell; Richard Morrell; James Morrell; William Morrell; Maria Williams Morrell and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Peggy Morrell, Slave of James Potter

Slave of James Potter of:

Colerain Tweedside Plantation

The plantation known during the 19th and early 20th centuries as Colerain, or sometimes as Colerain and Tweedside, was a tract of more than 2,000 acres on the Savannah River about seven miles westward from Savannah. Originally this great plantation consisted of four individual crown grants contiguous to each other. As time passed these grants were subjected to many divisions and were held by diversified tenures. Finally, in the early part of the 19th century, the entire tract was consolidated as a great agricultural unit under the ownership of James Potter. Its operation as a plantation was continuous until the early years of the 20th century, when commercial and industrial organizations began encroaching on its valuable river frontage. Though the plantation lands are no longer legally bound together, names of old tracts and properties still persist.

-----------------------

1870 United States Federal Census about Peggy Morel

Name: Peggy Morel

Age in 1870: 45

Birth Year: abt 1825

Birthplace: Georgia

Home in 1870: District 8, Chatham, Georgia

Race: Black

Gender: Female

Post Office: Savannah

Household Members:

Name Age

Dembo Morel 63

Peggy Morel 45

----------------

Her Son:

Freedman's Bank Records, 1865-1871 about John Morrell

Name: John Morrell

Account Date: 5 May 1868

Spouse's Name: Hetty [Morrell]

Father's Name: De?? [Morrell]

Mother's Name: Peggy [Morrell]***

Birth County: Chatham

Birth State: Georgia

Children: Lewis,Peggy,Rodney

Siblings: Richard, James

-----------------

Her Son:

Freedman's Bank Records, 1865-1871 about Richard Morrell

Name: Richard Morrell

Account Date: 4 May 1868

Father's Name: Dunvoone [Morrell]

Mother's Name: Peggy [Morrell]***

Birth County: Savannah

Birth State: Georgia

Siblings: Jim, William, Marian, John

----------

Her Son:

Freedman's Bank Records, 1865-1871 about Wm Morrell

Name: Wm Morrell

Birth Year: 1851

Age: 22

Account Date: 14 Mar 1871

Father's Name: Dombs Morrell

Mother's Name: Peggey Morrell

Birth County: Augusta

Birth State: Georgia

Siblings: James Morrell,Dick,Rodey,Miria Morrell,Ann,Anderson,Joseph

view all 11

Peggy Morrell, Slave of James Potter's Timeline

1825
1825
Georgia, United States
1846
1846
Age 21
Chatham, Georgia, United States
1847
1847
Age 22
Chatham, Georgia, United States
1851
1851
Age 26
Chatham, Georgia, United States
1870
1870
Age 45
Chatham, Georgia, USA
????
Chatham, Georgia, United States
????
????
????