Perley Day Wilder (1869 - 1934)

‹ Back to Wilder surname

35

Matches

0 1 34
Adds more complete birth place, more complete death place and middle name.

View Perley Day Wilder's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Perley Day Wilder
  • Request to view Perley Day Wilder's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Perly", "Purley"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Malone, Franklin, New York, United States
Death: Died in Kinder, Allen, Louisiana, United States
Occupation: owner/general store
Managed by: Fay Baldwin
Last Updated:
view all 17

Immediate Family

About Perley Day Wilder

Perley Day Wilder, son of James Mason Wilder and Angelina Albina Day, was born in Malone, Franklin Co., New York on June 13, 1869. He married with ELSIE LILLIAN MERRITT, dau. of John Merritt and Elizabeth Bangs. She was born in Hillsdale, Hillsdale Co., Michigan on Feb. 22, 1875. He died May 10, 1934 in Kinder, Allen Co., Louisiana; she died June 19, 1948 in Houston, Harris Co., Texas. Both buried at Kinder McRill Memorial Cemetery, Kinder, Allen Co., Lousiana.

Youngest son of James and Angeline Day Wilder. He was born in Malone NY, but grew up in Spring Valley, Minnesota. He moved to Crowley, Louisiana, in 1895, married Elsie Merritt in 1897 and had six children. He later opened a general store in Kinder, Louisiana.

NOTEABLE HISTORY: Perley is the brother in law of LAURA INGALLS WILDER the author of the "LITTLE HOUSE" books. Perley's brother Almonzo was married to Laura. You can read about Perley, Almanzo and life on the farm in Laura Ingalls Wilder's book "FARMER BOY"

Children were: James (1903; m. Thelma Gricourt), Gladys (1905), Harold (1909), Perley Jr. (1912-1977' m. Ethel Smith; m. Dolores Moore), Dorothy (1914-1966; m. Carl Pittman), and John (1916-1916).

  • 1875 census: Perley D. Wilder (6, b Franklin Co., NY); in Burke, NY w parents and sibs.
  • 1920 census: Perly D. (50, b NY) and wife Elsie L. (39, b Mich); in Ward 4, Jefferson Co., LA., w ch. Harold (10), Perly Jr. (8), and Dorothy (6). Children all born Louisiana.
  • 1930 census: Purley J. (61) and wife Elsie (50); in Ward 2, Allen Co., LA w ch Harold (20), Perley D. (18) and Dorothy (16).
  • Find a grave


      
view all 11

Perley Wilder's Timeline

1869
June 13, 1869
Malone, Franklin, New York, United States
1897
1897
Age 27
1903
1903
Age 33
1905
1905
Age 35
1909
1909
Age 39
Louisiana, United States
1912
1912
Age 42
Louisiana, United States
1914
1914
Age 44
Louisiana, United States
1916
1916
Age 46
1934
May 10, 1934
Age 64
Kinder, Allen, Louisiana, United States