Permelia Ann Moffett

Is your surname Moffett?

Research the Moffett family

Permelia Ann Moffett's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Permelia Ann Moffett (Clemens)

Also Known As: "Pamelia", "Mela"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Jamestown, Fentress, Tennessee, USA
Death: Died in Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Marshall Clemens and Jane Lampton
Wife of William Anderson A Moffett
Mother of Annie Webster and Samuel Erasmus Moffett
Sister of Orion Clemens; Pleasant Hannibal Clemens; Margaret Lampton Clemens; Benjamin Lampton Clemens; Mark Twain and 1 other

Managed by: Eric Yao
Last Updated:

About Permelia Ann Moffett

Pamela was born in Jamestown, Tennessee on 9/13/1827 or 9/19/1827. (There is conflicting data on her birth date.) After the Clemens family’s move to Hannibal she attended Elizabeth Horr’s school and in November 1840 was commended by her teacher for her “amiable deportment and faithful application to her various studies.” Pamela played piano and guitar, and in the 1840s helped to support the family by giving music lessons. In 1851 she married William Anderson Moffett and moved to St. Louis. They had two children, Annie and Samuel. William Moffett died in 1865; from 1870 Pamela lived in Fredonia, New York, with her mother. She was probably the model for Tom’s cousin Mary in Tom Sawyer, Huckleberry Finn, and other works.

view all

Permelia Ann Moffett's Timeline

1827
September 13, 1827
Jamestown, Fentress, Tennessee, USA
1851
September 20, 1851
Age 24
1852
July 1, 1852
Age 24
Saint Louis, MO, USA
1860
1860
Age 32
1904
August 31, 1904
Age 76
Greenwich, Fairfield, Connecticut, USA