Persis Shaw (Dunham) (c.1635 - c.1702) MP

‹ Back to Shaw surname

Is your surname Shaw?

Research the Shaw family

Persis Shaw's Geni Profile

Records for Persis Shaw

3,452,984 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Pratt"
Birthplace: Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands
Death: Died in Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
Managed by: Thomas Edward Shirley
Last Updated:

About Persis Shaw (Dunham)

Jonathan Shaw- b. abt 1631 at Plymouth, Plymouth, MA; m(1). 22January 1656 Phebe Watson at Plymouth, Plymouth, MA; m(2). August 1683 Persis Dunham at Plymouth, Plymouth, MA; d. bef. 30 July 1701 at Plymouth, Plymouth, MA. aged 72 years.

Sources 

  1. Pilgrim Village Families Sketch: John Shaw by Robert Charles  Anderson 
  2. John Shaw - Plimouth Foundation "A genealogical profile of John Shaw"
  3. [https://archive.org/details/johnshawofplymou00shur John Shaw of Plymouth, Massachusetts] and his descendants

Links

notes

I found these marriage dates ?15th October 1657 ?maybe error for 1667; 15th November 1667in Plymouth Colony to Deacon Jonathan Shaw, Sr, Esquire, and a Abigail Shaw born 21st August 1669 from them (Dunham Genealogy); and this death date ?2nd March 1668-69 for Persis Dunham? Could the Dunham Genealogy have mistakes in it?

I can't quite put my finger on it yet, there is something not correct about the second marriage. Persis was having children with Benajah Pratt, Sr well past the alleged marriage to Deacon Jonathan Shaw, Sr, Esquire as stated in the Dunham Genealogy. Could it be that this could be the wrong Jonathan Shaw listed as her husband. Or is it that they were having a secret love affair or maybe she is the wrong Persis Pratt all together?

--------------------

I found these marriage dates ?15th October 1657 ?maybe error for 1667; 15th November 1667in Plymouth Colony to Deacon Jonathan Shaw, Sr, Esquire, and a Abigail Shaw born 21st August 1669 from them (Dunham Genealogy); and this death date ?2nd March 1668-69 for Persis Dunham? Could the Dunham Genealogy have mistakes in it?

I can't quite put my finger on it yet, there is something not correct about the second marriage. Persis was having children with Benajah Pratt, Sr well past the alleged marriage to Deacon Jonathan Shaw, Sr, Esquire as stated in the Dunham Genealogy. Could it be that this could be the wrong Jonathan Shaw listed as her husband. Or is it that they were having a secret love affair or maybe she is the wrong Persis Pratt all together?

--------------------

Sources:

Early VR Plymouth Co., MA. (published), Vital Records of Plymouth

'The Great Migration'

Records from the Plymouth Colony

Info from Joann Yeager Gwinn

Info from Isaac Watson Dunham

view all 42

Persis Shaw's Timeline

1635
1635
Leiden, South Holland, Netherlands
1635
Plymouth,Plymouth,Massachusetts
1635
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1635
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1635
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1635
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts
1635
Plymouth, Plymouth, MA
1635
Plymouth, Plymouth, MA
1655
November 29, 1655
Age 20
Plymouth, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States
November 29, 1655
Age 20
Plymouth Colony, Plymouth, Massachusetts, United States