Peter Andreas Olsen Aursnes (1860 - 1928)

‹ Back to Aursnes surname

Is your surname Aursnes?

Research the Aursnes family

Peter Andreas Olsen Aursnes's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Peter Andreas Olson Aurness"
Birthplace: Sykkylven, Møre og Romsdal, Aursnes, Sykkylven, Møre og Romsdal, Norway
Death: Died in Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States
Occupation: Lege (Medical Doctor)
Managed by: Tor Christian Øen Solevågseide
Last Updated:

About Peter Andreas Olsen Aursnes


Peter Andreas Olsen Aursnes (1860-1928) From the Book: Emigrants from Sykkylven by Martin Gjævnes, 1957 137. Aursnes, Peter Andreas Olsen (Olegarden) f. 5/4 1860. (Aurness). Gjekk på skule i Noreg og studerte ei tid medisin i Kristiania, men måtte slutte og utv. til Minneapolis i 1887. Tok doktor- eksamen ved Minnesota Universitet. Var 1891—93 assistent hos den kjende doktoren Knud Høegh. Starta eigen praksis. Frå 1890-åra skreiv han alltid namnet Aurness. Frå 1894 doktor ved Det norske diakonis- sesjukehuset i Mpls. I 1904 var han stabskirurg ved det norske sjuke- huset og ved den norsk-lutherske diakonisseheimen. I 1925 fekk han patent på eit stetoskop. Var litt med i Sunnmørslaget, men meir i den skandinaviske Odin Club, som han var med å stifte i 1898. G. m. Ida Cirkler, fødd i New Ulm, Minn. Ho kom til Mpls. i 1865. Faren og dei to brørne hennar var lækjarar. Far hennar åtte og kornmylner og sat godt i det. Peter Aurness vart eigar av Mt. Rainier Mining Co. i Wash. Han hadde ein Rørosmann som sjef for gruva, som var ein hobby. — Dr. Aurness budde lengste tida i 1937 Park Ave, Mpls. Han vart skadd ved ein bil- kollisjon ca. 1925 og døydde av kreft 17/12 1928. Kona døydde i 1930, 72 år. Sonen Rolf C. Aurness, som er apotekar, er gift og har to born.

Translation: Registration nr: 137. Aursnes, Peter Andreas Olsen. (Ole farm) Born 5th April 1860. (Aursness). Went to school in Norway and studied medicine for some time in Kristiania, (Oslo) but had to curtail his studies and immigrate to Minneapolis in 1887. Took doctor’s examination at Minnesota University. Was assistant from 1891-93 for the well known doctor Knud Høegh. Started own practice. From the 1890ies he always wrote his name as Aurness. From 1894, doctor at the Norwegian Diakonis- sehospital (?) in Minneapolis. In 1904 he was staff surgeon at the Norwegian hospital and the Norwegian Lutheran hospice. In 1925 he received grant of a patent for a stethoscope. (Dual earplug.) Participated a little in the activities of Southern Möre Club, but more actively in the Odin Club, of which he was one of the founding members in 1898. Married Ida Circler, borne in New Ulm, Minn. She came to Mpls. In 1865. Her father as well as her two brothers were doctors. Her father owned corn mills and was well off. Peter Aurness became the owner of Mt. Rainier Mining Co. in Wash. He employed a man from Røros (Eastern Norway mining town) as the mine boss; the mine was only a hobby. – Dr. Aurness lived the longest period on 1937 Park Ave, Mpls. He was in a car accident in 1925 (about) and died from cancer on 17th December 1928. His wife died in 1930, 72 years old. Their son Rolf. C Aurness, who is an apothecary, is married with two children.

view all

Peter Andreas Olsen Aursnes's Timeline

1860
April 5, 1860
Aursnes, Sykkylven, Møre og Romsdal, Norway
1893
October 8, 1893
Age 33
Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States
1894
July 22, 1894
Age 34
Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States
1928
December 17, 1928
Age 68
Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States
1928
Age 67
Minneapolis, Hennepin, Minnesota, United States