Peter Coffin, Sr. (1631 - 1715) MP

‹ Back to Coffin surname

Is your surname Coffin?

Research the Coffin family

Peter Coffin, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Peter Coffin

489,463 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Nicknames: "Peter Coffyn", "Peter Coffin"
Birthplace: Brixton, Devon, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Exeter, Rockingham County, Province of New Hampshire, (Present USA)
Managed by: James Edward Winfrey
Last Updated:

About Peter Coffin, Sr.

was born in England 1631 and died 21 Mar 1715 in Exeter NH, at 83 years of age. Before 1656, he married Abigail Starbuck, daughter of Edward Starbuck and Katharine Reynolds. Peter came to New England about 1642, as a boy about 11 years old.

view all 23

Peter Coffin, Sr.'s Timeline

1605
March 11, 1605
Plymouth, Devon, England
1630
July 18, 1630
Brixton, Plymouth, Devon, England
July 18, 1630
Brixton, Devon, England
1631
July 16, 1631
Brixton, Devon, England, (Present UK)
1642
1642
Age 10
Massachusetts, United States

Tristram, Dionis, Peter, Tristram Jr., Elizabeth and James arrived in Massachusetts Bay Colony.

1657
October 20, 1657
Age 26
Dover, Strafford, New Hampshire, United States
1659
July 2, 1659
Age 27

We find on record that in July of 1659 a deed was given by Thomas Mayhew, confirming the sale of the island of Nantucket to nine purchasers,—viz. :
TRISTRAM COFFIN.
RICHARD SWAIN, Or SWAYNE.
PETER COFFIN.
STEPHEN GREENLEAF.
WILLIAM PIKE.
THOMAS MACY.
THOMAS BARNARD.
CHRISTOPHER HUSSEY.
JOHN SWAIN, or SWAYNE.

Copy of Deed of Nantucket to Nine Purchasers (dated July 2, 1659).

" Recorded for Mr Coffin and Mr Macy aforesd ye Day and Year aforesd.
" Be it known unto all Men by these Presents that I, Thomas Mayhew of Martha's Vineyard, Merchant, doe hereby acknowledge that I have sould unto Tristram Coffin, Thomas Macy, Christopher Hussey, Richard Swayne, Thomas Bernard, Peter Coffin, Stephen Greenleafe, John Swayne and William Pike that Right and Interest I have in ye Land of Nantuckett by Patent; ye wch Right I bought of James Fforrett, Gent. and Steward to ye Lord Sterling and of Richard Vines, sometimes of Sacho, Gent., Steward-Genrll unto Sir Georges Knight as by Conveyances under their Hands and Seales doe appeare, for them ye aforesaid to Injoy, and their Heyres and Assignes forever wth all the Privileges thereunto belonging, for in consideration of ye Sume of Thirty Pounds of Current Pay unto whomsoever I ye said Thomas Mayhew, mine Heyres or Assignes shall appoint.
" And also two Beaver Hatts one for myself and one for my wife.
" And further this is to declare that I the said Thomas Mayhew have received to myself that Neck upon Nantucket called Masquetuck or that Neck of Land called Nashayte the Neck (but one) northerly of Masquetuck, ye aforesaid Sayle in anywise notwithstanding. And further, I ye said Thomas Mayhew am to beare my Part of the Charge of ye said Purchase above named, and to hold one twentieth Part of all Lands purchased already, or shall be hereafter purchased, upon ye said Island by ye aforesd Purchasrs or Heyres and Assignes forever.
" Briefly : It is thus : That I really sold all my Patent to ye aforesaid nine Men and they are to pay mee or whomsoever I shall appoint them, ye sume of Thirty Pounds in good Marchantable Pay in ye Massachusetts, under wch Governmt they now Inhabit, and 2 Beaver Hatts, and I am to beare a 20th Part of ye Charge of ye Purchase, and to have a 20th Part of all Lands and Priviledges ; and to have wch of ye Necks aforsd that I will myselfe, paying for it; only ye Purchasers are to pay what ye Sachem is to have for Masquetuck, although I have ye other Neck.
" And in witness hereof I have hereunto sett my Hand and Seale this second Day of July sixteen hundred and fifty-nine—(1659).
" Per me
THO. MAYHEW.
"Witness JOHN SMITH
" EDWARD SEARLE."

1659
Age 27
Nantucket Island, Massachusetts, United States

The history of Nantucket's settlement by the English did not began in earnest until 1659, when Thomas Mayhew sold his interest to the "nine original porchasers," Tristram Coffin, Thomas Macy, Christopher Hussey, Richard Swayne, Thomas Barnard, Peter Coffin, Stephen Greenleafe, John Swayne and William Pike, "for the sum of thirty Pounds...and also two beaver hats, one for myself, and one for my wife."

1660
August 20, 1660
Age 29
Dover, (Present Strafford County), North Plantation (Present New Hampshire), (Present USA)
1660
Age 28
Dover, (Present Strafford County), North Plantation (Present New Hampshire), (Present USA)