Is your surname Coffin?

Research the Coffin family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Related Projects

Peter Coffin

Also Known As: "Nope"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Nantucket Island, Province of New York
Death: Died in Martha's Vineyard, Dukes County, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Lt. John Tristam Coffin and Deborah Coffin
Husband of Deborah Coffin; Christian Coffin and Hope Coffin
Father of Bartlett Coffin; Lydia Long; Margaret Bunker; Hannah Barnard; Robert Coffin and 5 others
Brother of Margaret Ellis; Enoch Coffin; Joseph Coffin; Elizabeth Coffin; Samuel "King Sam" Coffin and 5 others

Managed by: John H. Nye
Last Updated:

About Peter Coffin

Peter (called Nope) Coffin was born in 1671. They moved to the Vineyard in 1682 and died on 27 August 1749.

Family

  • parents: John Coffin and Deborah Austin

married

  1. Christian Conde, daughter of Mary Conde, before 1697.
  2. Hope Gardner, daughter of Joseph Gardner and Bethiah Macy, before 1729.

Links

view all 16

Peter Coffin's Timeline

1671
August 5, 1671
Nantucket Island, Province of New York
1695
1695
Age 23
Nantucket, Mass
1697
1697
Age 25
1702
1702
Age 30
Nantucket, MA, USA
1707
1707
Age 35
1718
1718
Age 46
1722
1722
Age 50
Nantucket, Nantucket, MA
1729
November 3, 1729
Age 58