Peter Dutton (1366 - 1433) MP

‹ Back to Dutton surname

Is your surname Dutton?

Research the Dutton family

Peter Dutton, 12th Lord of Dutton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Piers Dutton", "Piers (Peter) Dutton", "Sir Peter (Piers or Petrus) Dutton", "Lord of Dutton XII"
Place of Burial: Dutton, Cheshire West and Chester, England, United Kingdom
Birthplace: Hatton, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
Death: Died in Dutton, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
Occupation: 12th Lord of Dutton
Managed by: Jocelynn Elaine Oakes
Last Updated:

About Peter Dutton

Sir Peter Dutton, 12th Lord of Dutton was born in 1367 in Dutton, Cheshire, England in 1367 and died in 1433. He was also known as Sir (Piers or Petrus) de Dutton, Lord of Dutton XII.

Parents: Edmund de Dutton b. 1342, d. b 1392 and Joan Minshull d. 1387

Married:

  1. Elizabeth Butler, b. 1400, daughter of William Butler, Lord Warrington and Elizabeth Argentine.

8 Children of Elizabeth Butler and Piers Dutton include:

  1. Sybilla Dutton+
  2. Sir Thomas Dutton d. c 1431
  3. Elizabeth Dutton+
  4. Richard Dutton
  5. Parnell Dutton
  6. Ellen Dutton
  7. Alisonia Dutton+2 b. c 1395
  8. Sir John Dutton+ b. c 1403, d. 1445

Links

Sources

  • Cope, Gilbert. Genealogy of the Dutton Family of Pennsylvania. F. S. HIckman, Printer, West Chester, PA; 1871; Higginson Genealogical Books, Salem, MA 1977, page 19. Son of Edmund Dutton.
  • Deputy Keepers of the Public Record. George E. and William Spottiswoode, Printers, Eyre, London, 1867, 37:230--FHC Film 1559391, pt. 2, item 10.
  • Malisiak, Carole Dutton. The Dutton Chronicle. http://genealogy.dutton.net/, 1998-2003, print out dated 5/17/2005, Generation 28-29, The English. http://www.genealogy.dutton.net/gen4_english.htm. See Link on Profile for automatic access.
  • Memorials of the Duttons of Dutton in Cheshire. London, Henry Sotheran & Co., 1901. Appendix of Duttoniana (pages 203-207, Appendix of Duttoniana). Family History Society of Cheshire-CD, Cheshire Local History Association, and Family History Society of Cheshire England, http://www.genfair.com, Select England / Cheshire. Family History Center, Salt Lake City, Film 897484.
  • Morrill, John -- Editor. The Oxford Illustrated History of Tudor & Stuart Britain. Oxford University Press, Oxford 1996. Seventeen distinguished contributors, 43 color illustrations, six maps, extensive source list, 8-page Chronology 1485-1689.
  • Murray, Jane. The Kings and Queens of England. A Tourist Guide. Charles Scribner’s Sons, New York, 1974. See Appendix for index and sources, local snapshots. The Plantagenet line continued during the time below.
  • Omerod, George; enlarged and revised by Thomas Helsby, Esq. History of the County Palatine and City of Chester, Vols. 1-3. Second Edition. Revised and Enlarged, London, 1882, v1,pp. 648-649, Family History Society of Cheshire-CD, Cheshire Local History Association, and Family History Society of Cheshire England, http://www.genfair.com, Select England / Cheshire. Family History Center, Salt Lake City, Utah, FHC films 496910, 824313-824314.
  • Ryland, John Paul. The Visitation of Cheshire in the Year 1580. http://www. ukgeneralogyarchives.com; UK Genealogy Archives, United Kingdom, 2004, page 88 --lineage chart. Publications of the Harleian Society, Volume XVIII. Sir Piers Dutton of Dutton = Elizabeth Butler, d. to Wm Butler of Bewsy.

Citations

  1. [S2721] Unknown author, The History of the County Palatine and City of Chester, by George Ormerod, 1819, p. 479; Wallop Family, p. 291; Magna Charta by Wurts, p. 387.
  2. [S10297] Unknown author, History of the County Palatine and City of Chester, by George Omerod, 1819., p. 133.
view all 25

Peter Dutton, 12th Lord of Dutton's Timeline

1366
1366
Hatton, Cheshire, England, (Present UK)
1390
1390
Age 24
Dutton, Cheshire, , England
1392
1392
Age 26
Cheshire, England
1394
1394
Age 28
Of, Dutton, Cheshire, England
1395
1395
Age 29
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1396
1396
Age 30
Hooton, Cheshire, England, United Kingdom
1400
1400
Age 34
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1401
1401
Age 35
1403
1403
Age 37
Dutton, Cheshire, England
1405
1405
Age 39
Dutton, Cheshire, United Kingdom