Petrus (Peter) Empey, Pvt., U.E.L.

Is your surname Empey?

Research the Empey family

Petrus (Peter) Empey, Pvt., U.E.L.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Petrus (Peter) Empey, Pvt., U.E.L.

Also Known As: "have seen birthdate of 1/28/1765 / Christopher Peter Empey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Palatine Twp., Stone Arabia, Albany (presently Montgomery), New York (Colony), USA (present day)
Death: Died in Cornwall, Stormont, Ontario, Canada
Immediate Family:

Son of Philip Snell Empey, Sr., Corporal, U.E.L., P.O.W. and Maria E. B. Empey (Schultsin)
Husband of Anne Eve Empey (Merckle)
Father of Philip (or Phillip) Peter Empey, Captain, U.E.L.; Mickle (Michael) Peter Empey, Capt., U.E.L.; Jacobus (Jacob) W. Empey, Lieutenant; John Peter Empey Sr.; Philip P. Empey and 3 others
Brother of Johannes F. Empie (Emige), Corp., U.E.L.; Johann Philip Empey; Philip Empie, Corporal; Wilhelmus Philip Empey Pvt., U.E.L.; Ann Eve Vankoughnet (Empey) and 6 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Petrus (Peter) Empey, Pvt., U.E.L.

often referred to as Christopher Peter Empey - I have seen no evidence of his given name being Christopher.

United Empire Loyalist (U.E.L.)  Peter appears on the Kings Royal Regiment New York (KRRNY) Loyalist Master Muster roll 2d 1786

East District along with his Father Philip and Brothers, Henry John,Jacob and Philip Jr.

Pvt. Peter Empey- fought in the Revolutionary War,Battle of Oriskany,New York- (Rank of Private)

Marriage to: Ann Eve Merckley- 9/21/1785 in St. Lawrence, Front, Ontario, Canada OR Williamsburg, Dundas, Ontario, Canada

view all 12

Petrus (Peter) Empey, Pvt., U.E.L.'s Timeline

1759
August 21, 1759
Stone Arabia, Albany (presently Montgomery), New York (Colony), USA (present day)
1765
February 17, 1765
Age 5
1785
September 21, 1785
Age 26
Dundas, Ontario, Canada
1786
June 23, 1786
Age 26
Stormont, Ontario, Canada
1788
February 22, 1788
Age 28
Stone Arabia, Montgomery, New York, USA
February 22, 1788
Age 28
Stormont, Ontario, Canada
1790
August 26, 1790
Age 31
Stormont, Ontario, Canada
1792
January 22, 1792
Age 32
Cornwall, Stormont, Ontario, Canada
July 4, 1792
Age 32
Stormont, Ontario, Canada
1795
May 18, 1795
Age 35
Stormont, Ontario, Canada