Peter Gardner, of Roxbury

Is your surname Gardner?

Research the Gardner family

Peter Gardner, of Roxbury's Geni Profile

Records for Peter Gardner

2,402,706 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Peter Gardner, of Roxbury

Also Known As: "Peter Gardener"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: England
Death: Died in Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Gardner, of Roxbury and wife of Thomas Gardner, of Roxbury
Husband of Rebecca Gardner
Father of Rebecca Craft; Peter Gardner; Thomas Gardner; Lieut. Samuel Gardner; Jasper Gardner and 6 others
Brother of Thomas Gardner, ll, of Roxbury

Occupation: Gardener
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Peter Gardner, of Roxbury

Peter Gardner was born in England in 1617 and joined his father at Salem in 1635. On May 9, 1646 he married Rebecca Crooke (or Cooke) and their son Joseph was born on Jan 11, 1759. Peter Gardner lived in Roxbury at the junction of Warren and Dudley Streets where he had a garden and nursery. For many years in the 17th and into the first decade of the 18th century what is today known as Dudley Square was called Gardner's Green.

-----

view all 20

Peter Gardner, of Roxbury's Timeline

1617
1617
England
1645
May 9, 1645
Age 28
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
1647
November 9, 1647
Age 30
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1649
January 24, 1649
Age 32
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1652
May 1, 1652
Age 35
Roxbury,Suffolk,Massachusetts
1656
March 1, 1656
Age 39
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1658
January 11, 1658
Age 41
Roxbury, Suffolk, Mass.
January 11, 1658
Age 41
Roxbury, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1662
April 20, 1662
Age 45
Roxbury, Suffolk, MA
1663
April 23, 1663
Age 46
Roxbury,Suffolk,Massachusetts