Peter John Houstoun (c.1438 - 1513)

public profile

View Peter John Houstoun's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Peter John Houstoun
  • Request to view Peter John Houstoun's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Houston;Houstoun;"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland
Death: Died in Killed at Flodden
Cause of death: at the Battle of Flodden Field
Occupation: -Note: From Charles Sterlings's "Ragains Website"
Managed by: Anne-Marie Brown
Last Updated:

About Peter John Houstoun

http://laurenandtristan.net/9aug10update/p2007.htm#i61007

   Father*: Sir John Houstoun , Knt.1 d. 1456
   Mother*: Maria Colquohon
   Sir Peter Houstoun , Knt. was the son of Sir John Houstoun , Knt. and Maria Colquohon.1
   Anecdote*: He was at the''' Battle of Flodden.'''
   Marriage*: Sir Peter Houstoun , Knt. married Helen Schaw (of Sauchy).
   Death*: Sir Peter Houstoun , Knt. died in 1513.

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/c/l/e/Mary-M-Cleary/WEBSITE-0001/UHP-1088.html

The Broken Shield day broke on a noisy commotion in the inner court of Houstoun castle one morning in August, 1513. The clang of weapons on steel armor mingled with shouted orders, neighing of horses and the bellow of oxen as the knighted Baron of Houstoun equipped himself and his retainers for a march to war. Details of the day are not recorded but can be fairly well pictured form the customs of the times of King James IV and the situation of the Houstoun family in that period. As the first rays of the sun broke over the plains of the Scottish Lowlands, one may assume that the contingent was ready to move. There would have been a sullen silence as a monk said a prayer and bestowed the blessing of the cross on warriors high and low. Then the marching orders came, down went the drawbridge, up rolled the portcullis, and notes of a trumpet sounded the forward march. Out through the great arched entrance, over the bridge across the moat, rode Sir Peter Houstoun clad in full armor, heavy sword at his side, his shield bearing the family coat-of-arms in colors of sable, silver and gold. Likely from the top of his visored helmet floated a tall black plume, glistening in the early morning sun. Following the Baron rode a group of horsemen in coats-of-mail, armed with long lances. Next marched the foot soldiers wearing helmets and armed with long handled pikes. Bringing up the rear were ox-carts laden with provisions, supplies and equipment. As the fully equipped and well disciplined column move out, Lady Houstoun with her daughter, Elizabeth, and her son, Patrick, probably watched from the castle tower. Lady Houstoun was the former Helen Schaw, daughter of a Scottish Chief and an ancient Scottish family of Sauchy. She had seen her husband ride out to battle often before, but doubtless could never become resigned to war and bloodshed. Dry-eyed, she had received her knight's parting embrace and kissed him farewell. If there were tears to be shed, they were for the privacy of her bedchamber. Heroic Sir Peter had guided the destiny of his Barony for 57 years, serving with three of the Stewart Kings. He was no longer young but still a man of great courage. Still in sight of the castle, Sir Peter was joined by his neighbor, Sir Patrick Fleming of Barochan, with his contingent which also included his six stalwart sons. The castles of Houstoun and Barochan were scarcely a mile apart and the families were connected by marriage. Sir Patrick's wife was the former Marion Houstoun, the sister of Sir Peter, making the two Barons brothers in law and the six Fleming sons with half Houstoun blood in their veins. The forces of Houstoun and Barochan linked up with other Renfrewshire neighbors and eventually joined with contingents of the nobility and gentry of Scotland. King James IV was assembling a great army for an invasion of England. James was a popular King and his subjects rallied readily to his cause.

http://www.multiwords.de/genealogy/houston%20pedigree.html

view all

Sir Peter John Houstoun, 13th of that Ilk's Timeline

1438
1438
Houston, Renfrewshire, Scotland
1492
1492
Age 54
Galloway, Dumfrieshire, Scotland
1513
September 9, 1513
Age 75
Killed at Flodden
????