Peter ll de Brus, of Skelton and Danby

Is your surname de Brus?

Research the de Brus family

Peter ll de Brus, of Skelton and Danby's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Peter de Brus

Also Known As: "Piers"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Skelton, Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Marseilles, (Present Department Bouches-du-Rhone), Provence, France
Place of Burial: Guisborough, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter de Brus and Joan de Brus (le Grammaire)
Husband of Hawise de Lancaster, Heiress of Kendal
Father of Lucy de Brus, of Skelton; Margaret de Brus, Heiress of Kendal; Peter de Brus, III; Joan de Brus and Ladereyne de Brus
Brother of Agnes de Brus

Occupation: Lord of Skelton and Danby
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Peter ll de Brus, of Skelton and Danby

Son of Peter\Piers I de BRUS , Baron of Skelton & Joan le GRAMMARIE. Married Hawise de Lancaster.

Children

  1. Peter\Piers III de BRUS , Master of Skelton b: ABT 1221 in Skelton, Cleveland, Yorkshire North Riding, England.
  2. Joan de BRUS b: ABT 1226 in Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England
  3. Agnes de BRUS , Heiress of Marske & Eastburn b: ABT 1230 in Marske, Guisborough, Yorkshire, England
  4. Lucy de BRUS b: ABT 1234 in Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England
  5. Margaret de BRUS , Heiress of Kendal b: ABT 1238 in Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England
  6. Laderane (Laderina\Luderaine) de BRUS b: ABT 1241 in Skelton, Cleveland, Yorkshire North Riding, England

Source: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=jweber&id=I05546

-------

From the Celtic Casimir online family tree:

http://www.celtic-casimir.com/webtree/11/31471.htm

Peter II DE BRUS Baron of Skelton & Danby 593,4172,8306

Born: Abt 1195, Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England 4173

Married: 593

Died: 7 Sep 1241 4172

Events:

1. Alternate Birth; Abt 1181.

2. Alternate Death; Before 1247. 4173

Marriage Information:

Peter married Hawise DE LANCASTER, daughter of Gilbert FITZ REINFRID Lord of Kendal and Hawise DE LANCASTER 593. (Hawise DE LANCASTER was born about 1200 in Kendal, Westmorland, England and died before 1246 8333.)

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Sir Piers de Brus II:

http://thepeerage.com/p12949.htm#i129482

Sir Piers de Brus II1

M, #129482

Last Edited=3 Jan 2005

Sir Piers de Brus II married Hawise FitzReinfrid, daughter of Sir Gilbert FitzRoger FitzReinfrid, Lord of Kendal.2

Sir Piers de Brus II lived at Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England.1 He lived at Danby, Yorkshire, England.2

Children of Sir Piers de Brus II and Hawise FitzReinfrid

1.Ladereyne de Brus+1 d. b 3 Dec 1293

2.Sir Piers de Brus III2 d. 18 Sep 1272

Citations

1.[S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume II, page 101. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.

2.[S2] Peter W. Hammond, editor, The Complete Peerage or a History of the House of Lords and All its Members From the Earliest Times, Volume XIV: Addenda & Corrigenda (Stroud, Gloucestershire, U.K.: Sutton Publishing, 1998), page 83. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage, Volume XIV. -------------------- Proprietor of Skelton Castle in Yorkshire. -------------------- died 1247 on Crusade.

Baron of Skelton

view all

Peter ll de Brus, of Skelton and Danby's Timeline

1185
1185
Skelton, Yorkshire, England
1191
1191
Age 6
Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, England
1218
1218
Age 33
Skelton Castle, Yorkshire, , England
1221
1221
Age 36
Skelton Castle, North Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)
1226
1226
Age 41
Goole, East Riding of Yorkshire, England
1241
September 7, 1241
Age 56
Marseilles, (Present Department Bouches-du-Rhone), Provence, France
1241
Age 56
Skelton, East Riding, Yorkshire, England
????
England, (Present UK)
????
Guisborough, Yorkshire, England, United Kingdom