Peter Montague, of Boveny

Is your surname Montague?

Research the Montague family

Peter Montague, of Boveny's Geni Profile

Records for Peter Montague

292,081 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Related Projects

Peter Of Boveney Montague, I

Also Known As: "Boveney"
Birthplace: Boveny Parish, Burnham, Buckinghamshire, England
Death: Died in Warfield, Berkshire, England
Place of Burial: Burnham, England
Immediate Family:

Son of William Montague, I and Margaret Malthus Montague
Husband of Eleanor Montague
Father of William Montague, Sr; Peter Montague "The Immigrant"; Elizabeth Montague; Richard Montague; Margaret Montague and 2 others
Brother of William Montague, II; Elizabeth Montague; Robert Montague; George Montague; Anne Montague and 1 other
Half brother of Anne Grove

Managed by: Andrew Dean Kemp
Last Updated:

About Peter Montague, of Boveny

Susan P. Canney writes/has the following info at

"Peter was the 5th and youngest son of William Montague.

Peter Montague's will: 16 Mar 1638, Warfield, Berkshire, England.

Peter and his family moved to Warfield, Berkshire from Boveney by 1630. Peter and his wife are in a list that has survived from that year, of assigned church seats. The administration of Peter's estate, dated 16 Mar 1638/39, was recorded both in the Archdeaconry of Berkshire and in the Perogative Court of Canterbury."

Peter Montague was born in 1573 at Boveney, Berkshire, England.1 He was the son of William Montague and Margaret M Malthouse.1 He married Eleanor Allen in 1593.1 He died on 16 March 1637/38 at Warfield, Berkshire, England.1

Peter and his family appear in the Visitation of the County of Buckinhamshire, 1634: His children are erroneously listed under his brother George (this is a transcription error not in the original).

Of note, the Visitation entry mentions that Peter's second son Peter is "now in Virginia." The original image is featured at the College of Arms website:


of Boveny, Buckinghamshire, England

Coat of Arms #4062 -------------------- Source:

view all 23

Peter Montague, of Boveny's Timeline

Boveny Parish, Burnham, Buckinghamshire, England
Age 20
Of Burnham, Boven, Eng
March 6, 1596
Age 23
Boveney, Berkshire Co., England
January 21, 1602
Age 29
Boveney, Burnham, Buckinghamshire, England
Age 33
Burnham, Boveney, Bucks, England
Age 41
Burnham Parish, Buckinghamshire, England
Age 44
Burnham, Boveney, Buckinghamshire, England
January 1620
Age 47
Burnham, Boveney, Bucks, England
Age 47
Boveney, Burnham, Buckingham, England
March 16, 1638
Age 65
Warfield, Berkshire, England