Peter Reed (1701 - 1791) MP

‹ Back to Reed surname

Is your surname Reed?

Research the Reed family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Read"
Place of Burial: Littleton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Birthplace: Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Littleton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
Occupation: Cooper
Managed by: Erica Isabel Howton, (c)
Last Updated:

About Peter Reed

Peter Read of Lexington was born about May 1702 in Concord and was a cooper by occupation. He was baptized as an adult on 7 JUL 1733 in Lexington, Mass.

Revolutionary War Veteran - Lexington Alarm. Private serving under Lt. Aquila Jewett, Col. James Prescott.

DAR Ancestor #: A094616

Family

  • parents: Dr. Philip Reed & Abigail.

Married

  1. Abigail Blodgett b Nov 1698 in Woburn MA. She was the daughter of Thomas Blodgett & Rebecca Tiddlywinks.
  2. Peter then married Abigail Waters (1702-1770), widow of "Cornet" Samuel Dudley. She was the daughter of Richard & Martha Waters.

Children all born in Lexington

  1. Abijah (1727-)
  2. Peter (1728-)
  3. Abigail (1731-1820)
  4. Mary (1733-)
  5. Sarah (1736-1802)
  6. Thomas (1739-)
  7. Rebecca (1743-1807)

Sources

  1. 26. Genealogical & Family History of the State of N.H., Ezra Stearns.
  2. 175. The Littleton Register, Elinor F Skeate.
  3. History of the Reed family in Europe and America.  By Jacob Whittemore Reed.  Page 273.

Links

-------------------- Citing This Record

"Pedigree Resource File", database, FamilySearch (http://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/9HVH-S8D : accessed 2013-07-30), entry for Peter Reed.

view all 13

Peter Reed's Timeline

1701
May 1701
Concord, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1726
1726
Age 24
1727
May 18, 1727
Age 26
Littleton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1728
February 16, 1728
Age 26
Littleton, Middlesex, MA
1733
April 2, 1733
Age 31
Littleton, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
July 7, 1733
Age 32
Lexington, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1733
Age 31
Lexington, Middlesex, MA, USA
1736
April 26, 1736
Age 34
Lexington, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1739
November 3, 1739
Age 38
Lexington, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1743
May 24, 1743
Age 42
Lexington, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States