Pieter Robberts, SV/PROG (c.1655 - c.1713) MP

‹ Back to Robberts surname

0

Matches

0
Adds father, more complete birth place, more complete death date, more complete death place, personal photo, middle name, occupation and spouse(s).

View Pieter Robberts, SV/PROG's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Pieter Robberts, SV/PROG
  • Request to view Pieter Robberts, SV/PROG's family tree

Share

Nicknames: "Pieter", "Pierre", "Pete", "Robbertz", "Roberts", "Robertse"
Birthplace: Neustadt, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Death: Died in Cape of Good Hope
Managed by: Judith Susanna Hendrika 5 Marais b2c1d6e5f2g7h7i12j2
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Pieter Robberts, SV/PROG

­First Name Variants: Pieter / Pierre / Peter

Erkenning: Dr Ben Cilliers, Mosselbaai,Genealogiee van die Afrikaner families in Natal

                   Jan Visagie - Voortrekker-stamouers 1835 - 1845

ROBBERTS(Z) / ROBERTS(E) a1 Pieter / Pierre / Peter Robbertsz * Neustadt, Holstein, Duitsland 1655 (1668) ┼ Cape 1705 x 25.01.1696 Sophia (Fytje) van der Merwe*02.11.1670 ┼ Cape -Weduwee Pasmann (dv.Willem Schalksz van der Merwe* Broek Amsterdam Nederland 1643 ┼ Cape Town 12.07.1716 ( sv Schalk van der Merwe *) en Elsje Cloete* 1649 ┼ Cape 1668 (dv. Jacob Cloete *1620 ┼23.05.1693 en Sophia Fytji Raderootjies *1624 ┼01.05.1665))

Lees: The formidable Pasmann Ladies en Die geheimsinnige Ilya of Eula van der Merwe

----------------------------

ROBBERTS PETER (S).- Neustadt in Holstein. Sergt. 1693. In 1699 he became the owner of the farm “Rustenburg” near Stellen bosch. Acting landdrost of Stellenbosch from 1703-5. (Cf. Adam Tas, pp. 36, 126.) ~ 25.1.1696 Sophia Schalck van der Merwe, wid. Rudolf Pasmann (q.v.). One son. (GMR 1693; G.R. nr. 779; Test. in Stellenbosch Arch., vol. 648:4; will of his widow in CJ 1166: 38.)

- Dr. J. Hoge, Personalia of the Germans at the Cape, 1652-1806, Archives Year Book for South African History (Cape Town: Government Printer, Union of South Africa, 1946

-----------------------------

Will - Robbertsz, Pieter and Sophia Schalk van der Merwen - 1709, dated 2 May 1709, Cape Archives, 1 STB 18/3, 4 and MOOC 7/1/2, 24 dsn E. oud Pl. landdross en landbouwer aan Stellenbosch Mons: Pieter Robbertsz gebored te Neustad omtrent vier mijlen van Lubeck, ende de eersame Juffrw Sophia Schalk van der Merwe gebooren aan Cabo de Goede hoop, beijde egte luijden zijnde de voorn' Mons. Pieter Robbertz, siekelijk te bedde lggende, en voornm Juffrow. Sophia Schalk van der merwen gesond van liggam.. die testeur aan sijn suster, Truyntje Robbertz, woonagtig in Grunum naby Neustadt.voorsa: een somma van een duijsent guldens Caabse ofte Indische valuatie.. dat zij testarice .. en door de vier kinderen namentlijk, Margareta oud 20 jaren, Catrintie oud 17 jare, Sibilla oud 15 jaren en Roelofphina oud 13 jare ...

on http://www.vandermerwefamilytree.com/af/Extractaf.html

NB No son Jan mentioned. - JS

-----------------------------

  • Pieter Robbertsz
  • Landdrost and farmer
  • of Stellenbosch
  • born Neustad, near Lubeck
  • died 1713, (before 16th October of that year)
  • buried 1713, Stellenbosch
  • will dated 2 May 1709

Notes:

When he married in 1696 the marriage entry records him as a sergent in the service of the Dutch East India Company.

In his will he mentions his sister, Trijntie Robbertsz: , living at Gruems about one mile from Nieuwstad, near Lubeck.

There seem to have been no children born in his marriage to Sophia van der Merwe. In the opgaaf returns for 1705, 1709 and 1712 only four daughters (no sons) are listed for them, the four daughters being, of course, the children of her first marriage.

For more arguments see my article published in Familia, no 3, 2006, page 75. C.C. de Villiers, in his Geslacht Register of the 1890s, allocated them a son, Jan Robberts. The article also suggests who his parents might in fact have been.

- Richard Ball on http://www.ballfamilyrecords.co.uk/burger/I480.html

view all

Pieter Robberts, SV/PROG's Timeline

1655
1655
Neustadt, Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
1696
January 25, 1696
Age 41
Kaapkolonie,Suid-Afrika
1704
1704
Age 49
1713
1713
Age 58
Cape of Good Hope