Peter Rowe (c.1662 - c.1738) MP

‹ Back to Rowe surname

Is your surname Rowe?

Research the Rowe family

Peter Rowe's Geni Profile

Records for Peter Rowe

7,774,049 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Peter Rowe", "Peter Roe"
Birthplace: Weymouth, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: Died in Suffiled, Hartford County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
Managed by: Lisa M. Young
Last Updated:

About Peter Rowe

Peter Rowe, b. ca. 1662, Weymouth, MA; m. Sarah Remington according to Suffield Historical Society. He died on 4 Feb 1738/39 in Suffield, Hartford, CT. Peter Rowe was the son of Hugh Roe & Abigail (surname unknown).

Peter Roe was brought to court for invoking the "evil sprit against ye minister of ye place" [John Younglove] and was found guilty of rebellion with a fine of five pounds.He was a selectman of Suffield, MA/CT in 1702, 13, 16, 18, 22, 25, 27, 29.

Children of Peter Rowe and Sarah Remington:

  1. Samuel Rowe, b. 25 Nov 1689, Northampton, MA; d. 29 Nov 1689, Northampton, MA.
  2. Abigail Rowe, b. 23 Sep 1691, Northampton, MA; m. John Adams.
  3. Samuel Rowe, b. 20 Jan 1693/94, Suffield, CT; m. Mary Hall.
  4. Sarah Rowe, b. 17 Jul 1696, Suffield, CT; m. Samuel Hathaway.
  5. Elizabeth Rowe, b. 4 Mar 1698/99, Suffield, CT; m. Abner Kent.
  6. Mary Rowe, b. 7 May 1701, Suffield, CT; m. John Clemens.
  7. John Rowe, b. 4 Feb 1703/04, Suffield, CT; m. (1) Joanna Burbank; m. (2) Lydia Hanchett. (my ancestor)
  8. Mercy Rowe, b. 19 Jul 1706, Suffield, CT; m. Joshua Taylor.
  9. Thomas Rowe, b. 28 Jul 1708, Suffield, CT; m. Elizabeth Purchase.
  10. Hannah Rowe, b. 28 Jul 1711, Suffield, CT; m. Ephraim Fletcher.
view all 12

Peter Rowe's Timeline

1662
1662
Weymouth, Norfolk County, Massachusetts, United States
1687
January 24, 1687
Age 25
Suffield, Hartford County, Dominion of New England (Present Connecticut), (Present USA)
1691
September 23, 1691
Age 29
Suffield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
1693
January 30, 1693
Age 31
Suffield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
1696
July 17, 1696
Age 34
Suffield, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
1699
March 4, 1699
Age 37
Suffield, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States
1701
May 7, 1701
Age 39
Suffield, Hartford County, Province of Connecticut, (Present USA)
1703
February 4, 1703
Age 41
Suffield, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States
1706
July 19, 1706
Age 44
Suffield, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States
1708
July 28, 1708
Age 46
Suffield, Hampshire, Massachusetts, United States