Peter Thacher (c.1587 - 1640) MP

‹ Back to Thacher surname

Is your surname Thacher?

Research the Thacher family

Rev. Peter Thacher's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Thatcher"
Birthplace: Queen Camel, Somerset, England
Death: Died in Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
Occupation: Vicar at Milton Cleredon, Somerset and at
Managed by: Carl Wolfhagen
Last Updated:

About Peter Thacher

Rev Peter Thacher

  • Birth: Mar. 6, 1587 Queen Camel Somerset, England
  • Death: Feb. 16, 1640 Salisbury Wiltshire, England

Son of Rev Peter of Queen Camel and possibly grandson of John Thacher 1491-1552 and Margaret Oxenbridge 1525-1550.

Husband of Anne Allwood, married about 1639 and father of:

  1. John Thacher 1615-1622
  2. Peter Thacher 1615 to 1620 - aft 1641
  3. Thomas Thacher 1620-1678
  4. Anne Thacher 1622 - aft 01 Feb 1641
  5. Martha Thacher, Mrs Richard Parham b 1623
  6. Elizabeth Thacher b 1626 d aft 01 Feb 1641
  7. John Thacher 1628-1673

Secondly, husband of Alice Batt and father of:

  1. Samuel 1636-1646
  2. Paul 1638-1678
  3. Barnabas 1640-1641

Peter resided at Queen Camel until 1603, he was at Oxford until about 1616 where he was a priest of the Church of England, fellow Corpus Christi College. He became the Vicar of Milton Clevedon until 1622 or 1623, and finally the Rector of St Edmund's Parish in Salisbury until his death. -------------------- Son of Rev Peter of Queen Camel and possibly grandson of John Thacher 1491-1552 and Margaret Oxenbridge 1525-1550. Husband of Anne Allwood, married about 1639 and father of:

John Thacher 1615-1622 Peter Thacher 1615 to 1620 - aft 1641 Thomas Thacher 1620-1678 Anne Thacher 1622 - aft 01 Feb 1641 Martha Thacher, Mrs Richard Parham b 1623 Elizabeth Thacher b 1626 d aft 01 Feb 1641 John Thacher 1628-1673

Secondly, husband of Alice Batt and father of: Samuel 1636-1646 Paul 1638-1678 Barnabas 1640-1641

Peter resided at Queen Camel until 1603, he was at Oxford until about 1616 where he was a priest of the Church of England, fellow Corpus Christi College. He became the Vicar of Milton Clevedon until 1622 or 1623, and finally the Rector of St Edmund's Parish in Salisbury until his death.

view all 15

Rev. Peter Thacher's Timeline

1587
March 6, 1587
Queen Camel, Somerset, England
1615
June 15, 1615
Age 28
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1616
1616
Age 28
Somerset, , England
1620
May 1, 1620
Age 33
Milton Clevedon, Somerset , England
1622
1622
Age 34
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1623
November 1623
Age 36
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1625
January 1625
Age 37
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1627
January 1627
Age 39
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1635
April 14, 1635
Age 48
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England
1636
1636
Age 48
Salisbury, Wiltshire, England