Peter Tufts, of Mystic Side

Is your surname Tufts?

Research the Tufts family

Peter Tufts, of Mystic Side's Geni Profile

Records for Peter Tufts

63,450 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Peter Tufts, of Mystic Side

Nicknames: "Peter Tuffes", "Peter Tuffts"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wilby, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Place of Burial: Malden Bur Graveyard, Malden, MA, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Tufts and Frances Elizabeth Tufts
Husband of Mary Tufts
Father of Capt. Peter Tufts; Johnathan Tufts; Henry Tufts; Elizabeth Lynde; Sarah Oakes and 10 others
Brother of Mary Fowle and Franesca Tufts
Half brother of Elizabeth Lynde

Occupation: planter, tythingman, ferry keeper
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Peter Tufts, of Mystic Side

Peter Tufts 1628-1702 probably built the Peter Tufts House in Medford, Massachusetts. He sold the house in 1680 to his son, Captain Peter Tufts, Jr. for whom the house is named.

Child: Captain Peter Tufts 1648-1721

Sources:

First Tufts in the US. Born "16--" according to family tree.

Web sources give his date of birth as 1616 or 1617, and the marriage as c. 1647

Traveled from Tibenham, Norfolk County, England to Charlestown, Massachusetts in approximately 1635. He was married to Mary Pierce. They are both buried in Bell Rock Cemetery in Malden, Massachusetts.

Links

view all 19

Peter Tufts, of Mystic Side's Timeline

1628
1628
Wilby, Norfolk, England
1647
1647
Age 19
Charlestown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1648
May 5, 1648
Age 20
Malden, Middlesex County, MA, USA
May 5, 1648
Age 20
Charlestown, Suffolk, Massachusetts
1649
1649
Age 21
Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States
1650
May 3, 1650
Age 22
Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts
1651
1651
Age 23
1655
June 19, 1655
Age 27
Malden, Massachusetts
1657
1657
Age 29
1659
May 2, 1659
Age 31
Malden, Middlesex, Massachusetts, United States