Peter Ulrich Schürch (Shirk) Sr.

public profile

Is your surname Schürch (Shirk)?

Research the Schürch (Shirk) family

Peter Ulrich Schürch (Shirk) Sr.'s Geni Profile

Records for Peter Schürch (Shirk)

6,732 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Peter Ulrich Schürch (Shirk), Sr.

Nicknames: "Uli"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: or March 9, 1663, Sumiswald, Canton of Bern, Switzerland
Death: Died in Lancaster County, PA, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Peter Schürch and Christina (Rachensteiner) Schürch
Husband of Barbara (Brundbacher) Schürch and Helene Shirk
Father of Elizabeth Shirk; Johannes Scherch; Ulrich (Udry) Shirk or Scherch, Jr.; Michael Shirk; Rev. Peter Scherch and 10 others
Brother of Hans Schürch and Elsi Schürch
Half brother of Joseph Schürch and Jacob Schürch

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Peter Ulrich Schürch (Shirk), Sr.

Code E -------------------- TAS E Born Sumiswald in Canton Bern, Switzerland. ERP2 gives the date 1666.7.8. Married Barbara Grundbacher, 1672.11.5 1736,, (i1728.8.23) about 1695 in Switzerland. Swiss refugee in the Palatinate. Arrived on "Mortonhouse" in Philadelphia on Aug. 24, 1728 at the age of 65 with several of his adult children. Settled in Schoeneck in Cocalico Twp., Lancaster Co., PA in about 1732. His birth date of 1663.3.9 is from Thomas A. Sherk article in Our Mennonite Immigrants. The Swiss spelling was Schurch. The name in America became Scherch, Scherich, Sherrick, Sherk, Sherck, Shirk. He may have had daughters Martha and Jeanette. See Henry Yocum Shirk's book. He is reported to have married Helene Myer, 1681 a French-Swiss girl, but all of his sons had daugthers named Barbara and no Helens. PMH Vol. XV #1 query John S. Shirk 3000 Butter Road Lititz, PA 17543 -lb- E in Sherk Book -------------------- TAS E Born Sumiswald in Canton Bern, Switzerland. ERP2 gives the date 1666.7.8. Married Barbara Grundbacher, 1672.11.5 1736,, (i1728.8.23) about 1695 in Switzerland. Swiss refugee in the Palatinate. Arrived on "Mortonhouse" in Philadelphia on Aug. 24, 1728 at the age of 65 with several of his adult children. Settled in Schoeneck in Cocalico Twp., Lancaster Co., PA in about 1732. His birth date of 1663.3.9 is from Thomas A. Sherk article in Our Mennonite Immigrants. The Swiss spelling was Schurch. The name in America became Scherch, Scherich, Sherrick, Sherk, Sherck, Shirk. He may have had daughters Martha and Jeanette. See Henry Yocum Shirk's book. He is reported to have married Helene Myer, 1681 a French-Swiss girl, but all of his sons had daugthers named Barbara and no Helens.

PMH Vol. XV #1 query

John S. Shirk

3000 Butter Road

Lititz, PA 17543 -lb- E in Sherk Book

view all 20

Peter Ulrich Schürch (Shirk) Sr.'s Timeline

1663
March 9, 1663
Sumiswald, Canton of Bern, Switzerland
1695
1695
Age 31
Sumiswald, Bern, Switzerland
1698
September 18, 1698
Age 35
Sumiswald, Bern, Schweiz
1701
April 3, 1701
Age 38
Sumiswald, Bern, Schweiz
1702
1702
Age 38
Sumiswald, Bern, Switzerland
1704
August 20, 1704
Age 41
Sumiswald, Canton, Bern, Switzerland
1706
December 19, 1706
Age 43
Sumiswald, Bern, Switzerland
1706
Age 42
Switzerland
1707
October 24, 1707
Age 44
Sumiswald, Canton of Bern, Switzerland
1708
1708
Age 44
Canton, Basle, Switzerland