Peter de Mauley, II, Sheriff of Northamptonshire

Is your surname de Mauley?

Research the de Mauley family

Peter de Mauley, II, Sheriff of Northamptonshire's Geni Profile

Records for Piers de Mauley

6,730 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Piers de Mauley, II

Also Known As: "Peter de Mauley", "Baron of Skeltoon & Danby & Sheriff of Northamptonshire"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Flamborough (Bridlington), East Yorkshire, England
Death: Died in Hazelwood, Yorkshire, England
Immediate Family:

Son of Piers de Mauley and Isabel de Mauley
Husband of Nicola de Gaunt and Joan de Brus
Father of Joan Cave; Katherine de Mauley; Piers de Mauley, III; Robert de Mauley; Stephen de Mauley and 2 others
Brother of Peter De Mauley; Hillaria de Brus (de Manley) and Stephen de Mauley

Occupation: Sheriff of Northamptonshire
Managed by: Harald Tveit Alvestrand
Last Updated:

About Peter de Mauley, II, Sheriff of Northamptonshire

PIERS DE MAULEY the Second, son and heir. On 27 September 1237 his marriage contracted with Joan, eldest daughter of Piers de Brus, received the King's approval. On 24 May 1242, he being under age, his father's lands were granted to Gerard la Grue for a yearly payment of 500 marks. On 13 October 1243 his marriage, and in case of his death that of Robert his brother, was granted to the Archbishop of York. On 15 October 1247 he did homage to the King for all his father's lands. In 1251-52 it was found to be to the King's advantage to commit to him the wood and moor in Wheeldale, near Egton, in fee-farm for 10 marks. On 1 October 1253 he had letters of protection while on the King's service in Gascony. On 9 February 1253/4 he and his heirs were granted free warren in his demesne lands in various places, including Doncaster, and a weekly market and a yearly fair at his manor of Lythe. On 12 March 1255/6 he had letters of protection until Midsummer in respect of his absence at Pontigny. On 30 July 1257 he had licence to let the manor of Doncaster at farm for 5 years, to do the service due to the King for the expedition to Wales, and on 5 November his lease of the manors of Bainton and Neswick for 4 years was confirmed. In 1263 he had acquittance of the common summons in Essex.

He married, 1stly, Joan, eldest daughter of Piers DE BRUS. She apparently died before 13 October 1243. The name of his 2nd wife is not known. He died before 15 July 1279. [Complete Peerage VIII:558-9, (transcribed by Dave Utzinger)] -------------------- Hugh, Kendall P. History of the Old Castle of Mulgrave. A. Brown & Sons, Ltd., Hull. 1948. pp. 31-36.

view all 12

Peter de Mauley, II, Sheriff of Northamptonshire's Timeline

1229
1229
Flamborough (Bridlington), East Yorkshire, England
1241
December 22, 1241
Age 12
1243
October 13, 1243
Age 14
1248
1248
Age 19
Flamborough, Yorkshire, England, (Present UK)
1249
July 22, 1249
Age 20
(Present Sandsend, Whitby), Yorkshire, England
1251
1251
Age 22
Mulgrave Castle, Whitby, Yorkshire, England
1255
1255
Age 26
Flamborough, (Bridlington), East Yorkshire, England
1275
1275
Age 46
1279
July 25, 1279
Age 50
Hazelwood, Yorkshire, England
????