Petronella Lammerts, PROG

Is your surname Lammerts?

Research the Lammerts family

Petronella Lammerts, PROG's Geni Profile

Records for Petronella Lammerts

24,112 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Petronella Lammerts, PROG

Also Known As: "de Vries"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Partner of ? father of Flora ?; NN father of Jacoba van Petronella NN and ? father of Christiaan ?
Mother of Flora Lammerts, b1 SM; Jacoba van Petronella Lammerts, b2 and Christiaan Lammerts, b3

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Petronella Lammerts, PROG

Petronella is listed in the 1693 slave census as a “full-breed” school child of unknown origin. She would therefore have been between four and thirteen years old in 1693, and it is likely she was born around 1688 as her first child was baptised in 1708. The baptismal register for 1708 lists her as “Petronella Lammerts”. In later references, “Lammerts” is sometimes recorded as “Lambertse” or Lambertsz”.

The lodge women of Cape Town, 1671 to 1795 Prof. Robert C.-H. Shell

view all

Petronella Lammerts, PROG's Timeline

1688
1688
1708
September 16, 1708
Age 20
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
1708
Age 20
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
1713
1713
Age 25
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
1717
1717
Age 29
Cape Town, Cape, South Africa
????