Petronila Rodriguez de Montemayor (c.1625 - 1672) MP

‹ Back to Rodriguez de Montemayor surname

Is your surname Rodriguez de Montemayor?

Research the Rodriguez de Montemayor family

Petronila Rodriguez de Montemayor's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Petrona", "de la Cruz de Montemayor"
Place of Burial: Monterrey, NL, Mexico
Birthplace: Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Reino de Nueva España
Death: Died in Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Reino de Nueva España
Managed by: Mauricio Navarro Asperó
Last Updated:

About Petronila Rodriguez de Montemayor

Villanueva de Cavazos, Lilia E. Testamentos Coloniales de Monterrey, Monterrey, Nuevo León, Mexico, 1991, pages 18-22. [Ramo Civil, Vol. 5, Exp. 22, Folio 3] ... The 1643 will of Capitán Miguel De Montemayor (dated 11 October 1643) cites his parents, his wife Mónica Rodríguez, her parents Capitán Diego Rodríguez and Sebastiana de Tremiño, a deceased son Lucas, as well as his legitimate children Diego, Margarita, Petrona, María, Francisco, Domingo, José, Bernardo, and Mateo. Additionally, the will cites two "bastard" daughters: María, wife of Juan Maldonado, and Juana, wife of Andrés de Charles. Further, the will directs that he be interred in Monterrey's Iglesia Parroquial and states that he is ill near to death.

II. Miguel MONTEMAYOR DEL-CANTO b. abt 1588, Mexico City D.F. (Ciudad de Mexico), Mex, m. Monica RODRIGUEZ TREVIÑO, b. Mexico City D.F. (Ciudad de Mexico), Mex, (daughter of Diego RODRIGUEZ SOSA and Sebastiana TREVIÑO FARIAS). Miguel died Jun 1644.

daughter:

Petronila MONTEMAYOR RODRIGUEZ m. Lazaro DE-LA-GARZA-FALCON GONZALEZ, b. abt 1625, State of N.L., Mex, (son of Blas DE-LA-GARZA-FALCON TREVIÑO and Beatriz GONZALEZ-HIDALGO NAVARRO) d. 22 Feb 1694. 1. Miguel MONTEMAYOR DE-LA-GARZA-FALCON m. 1685, Clara RENTERIA VILLARREAL, (daughter of Diego VILLARREAL DE-LAS-CASAS and Ines DE-RENTERIA).

had: a. Diego MONTEMAYOR RENTERIA m. Luisa DE-LA-GARZA OCHOA, (daughter of Federico DE-LA-GARZA and Gertrudis OCHOA).

2.	Francisco MONTEMAYOR-DE-LA-GARZA FALCON m. Francisca MARTINEZ DE-LA-GARZA.
3.	Pedro MONTEMAYOR DE-LA-GARZA-FALCON m. Antonia CANTU VILLARREAL.
4.	Santiago MONTEMAYOR DE-LA-GARZA-FALCON

5. Jose MONTEMAYOR DE-LA-GARZA-FALCON m. Josefa DE-SOSA DE-LA-GARZA.

6. Isidro MONTEMAYOR DE-LA-GARZA-FALCON m. ?????? CANTU.

  had: 

a. Jose DE-LA-GARZA CANTU m. 24 Jul 1730, in Salinas Victoria, N.L., Mex, Rosa VILLARREAL FLORES, b. 1707, Monterrey, N.L., Mex, (daughter of Marcos VILLARREAL DE-LA-GARZA and Maria FLORES AYALA).

7.	Angela MONTEMAYOR DE-LA-GARZA-FALCON m. Jose GONZALEZ.
8.	Gertrudis DE-LA-GARZA-FALCON MONTEMAYOR m. (1) Cristobal VILLARREAL, m. (2) Manuel DE-LA-GARZA RENTERIA, m. (3) abt 1688, Fernando CANTU TREVIÑO, (son of Geronimo CANTU DEL-RIO-Y-LA-CERDA and Juliana TREVIÑO GONZALEZ).
a.	Maria CANTU DE-LA-GARZA m. Cristobal VILLARREAL IZAGUIRRE, (son of Francisco VILLARREAL DE-LAS-CASAS and Ursula IZAGUIRRE DE-URRUTIA).

9. Monica MONTEMAYOR DE-LA-GARZA-FALCON m. Pedro HEREDIA.


0. Maria DE-LA-GARZA MONTEMAYOR m. (1) 1 Oct 1673, in Monterrey, N.L., Mex, Diego AYALA TREVIÑO, b. 1618 or 1619, (son of Jose TREVIÑO QUINTANILLA and Leonor DE-AYALA VALVERDE) d. 25 Dec 1682, Monterrey, N.L., Mex, m. (2) 10 Apr 1684, in Monterrey, N.L., Mex, Tomas GARCIA DE-QUINTANILLA, (son of Lucas GARCIA RODRIGUEZ and Juliana QUINTANILLA FARIAS) m. (3) Andres GONZALEZ GOMEZ, (son of Bartolome GONZALEZ and Isabel GOMEZ). Maria died 16 Apr 1698.

had: a. Petronila GARCIA DE-LA-GARZA m. 13 Dec 1698, Jose GONZALEZ NAVARRO, (son of Antonio GONZALEZ-HIDALGO and Juana AMAYA TREVIÑO).

b. Cristobal GARCIA DE-LA-GARZA m. Maria Josefa BUENTELLO.

c. Juan Francisco GARCIA DE-LA-GARZA

http://www.vsalgs.org/stnemgenealogy/acanto.html

==================================================== 

14. Lazaro Gonzales De La Garza FALCON1 (Blas Maria Trevino De La Garza, Marcos Alonzo Garza Y del Arcon). Lazaro married Petronila Rodriguez de MONTEMAYOR. Petronila was born 1625. They had the following children: 35 F i. Maria Montemayor de la Garza FALCON. Maria married (1) Diego de AYALA. Maria also married (2) Tomas Garcia de QUINTANILLA. 36 F ii. Angela Montemayor de la Garza FALCON. 37 M iii. Francisco Montemayor de la Garza FALCON. 38 M iv. Gertrudis Montemayor de la Garza FALCON. 39 F v. Isabel Montemayor de la Garza FALCON. 40 M vi. Isidro Montemayor de la Garza FALCON. 41 M vii. Jose Montemayor de la Garza FALCON. 42 M viii. Miguel Montemayor de la Garza FALCON. 43 F ix. Monica Montemayor de la Garza FALCON. 44 M x. Pedro Montemayor de la Garza FALCON. 45 M xi. Santiago Montemayor de la Garza FALCON.

http://www.wadefalcon.com/ColonialSpanishFamiliesOfLouisiana/DeLaGarzaFalcon.pdf

view all 15

Petronila Rodriguez de Montemayor's Timeline

1625
1625
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Reino de Nueva España
1657
1657
Age 32
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Reino de Nueva España
1672
August 28, 1672
Age 47
Monterrey, Nuevo Reino de León, Reino de Nueva España
????
????
????
????
????
????
????