Petrus Jean du Mont (c.1611 - c.1685) MP

‹ Back to du Mont surname

Is your surname du Mont?

Research the du Mont family

Petrus Jean du Mont's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Jan", "Jean"
Birthplace: Comines, Provence du Picardie, France
Death: Died in Comines, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Managed by: Bjørn P. Brox
Last Updated:

About Petrus Jean du Mont


  • 1. Petrus <Jean> Du Mont (Rn=14849),, who was born about 1610 and died at Comines, Provence du Picardie, France.
  • He married 03 July 1633 at Province de West Vlaanderen, Belgium Maria <?> De La Trimeolle Du Mont (Rn=62037), who was born at France and died at New Amsterdam.
  • First Residence - Comines, Provence du Picardie, France.
  • Second Residence - Province de West Vlaanderen, Belgium.
  • Emigration - Emigrant 16 April 1663 from France? to New Amsterdam with wife and two daughters on the Bonte Koe. Source [Somerset County Historical Quarterly 1912 Volume I page 106]
  • Children of Petrus <Jean> Du Mont and Maria <?> De La Trimeolle were as follows:
  • 2. i. Pieter <Petrus> DuMont was born in Comines, Provence du Picardie, France and died in France).
  • + 3. ii. Walrand <Petrus> DuMont (Rn=14848), who was born 23 November 1637 and married Grietje <Hendrick> ? Van Putten/DuMont (Rn=14852).
  • + 4. iii. Elizabeth <Petrus> DuMont Journeay/De Lisle (Rn=14851), who was born about 1644 and married Myndert <?> Journeay (Rn=25414).
  • + 5. iv. Pieternella <Petrus> DuMont Crispell (Rn=8279), who was born about 1643 and married Antoine <?> Crupel (Crispell) (Rn=8276).
  • 6. v. Margaret <Petrus> DuMont Nouee (Noe) (Rn=14850), who was born about 1635 at Comines, Provence du Picardie, France and died at Woodbridge, Middlesex County, New Jersey.
  • She married after 1673 Pierre <?> Nouee (Noe) (Rn=70215). First Residence - Comines, Provence du Picardie, France. Second Residence - Woodbridge, Middlesex County, New Jersey.
  • Emigration - Emigrant 16 April 1663 from France? to New Amsterdam with parents and sister on the Bonte Koe. Source [Somerset County Historical Quarterly 1912 Volume I page 108]
view all 11

Petrus Jean du Mont's Timeline

1611
1611
Comines, Provence du Picardie, France
1633
July 3, 1633
Age 22
Flanders, in present-day Belgium, southern Netherlands and Nord Dept. of France
1637
November 23, 1637
Age 26
Comines, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1638
1638
Age 27
Comines, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1639
1639
Age 28
Middleburgh, NY
1643
1643
Age 32
Middleburgh, NY
1663
April 16, 1663
Age 52

i don't know if this is the start date or the end date.

1685
1685
Age 74
Comines, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
????
Comines, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
????
Comines, Nord, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France