Petrus Johannes Janse van Vuuren

Is your surname Janse van Vuuren?

Research the Janse van Vuuren family

Petrus Johannes Janse van Vuuren's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Petrus Johannes Janse van Vuuren

Also Known As: "Petrus Johannes van Vuuren"
Birthdate:
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Son of Gert Adriaan van Vuuren, b2c4d5e22 and Maria Aletta Catharina Engelbrecht
Husband of Johanna Susanna Hendrina Janse van Vuuren
Brother of Hester Catharina van Vuuren

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Petrus Johannes Janse van Vuuren

League Of Veterans ABO

Surname: JANSE VAN VUUREN

Full Names: PETRUS

Date of Birth: 7.9.1872

Address 1899: STANDERTON

Name of Last Officer: GENL L. BOTHA

Date Surrendered / Captured: JUNIE 1902

Date Killed / Past Away: N/A

Name of Widow: JOHANNA S. JANSE VAN VUUREN

Current Address: MEYERSVILLE, STANDERTON

Branch: STANDERTON

view all

Petrus Johannes Janse van Vuuren's Timeline

1872
September 7, 1872
1901
October 30, 1901
- October 30, 1901
Age 29
Bakenlaagte, Ermelo, South AFrica

The Battle of Bakenlaagte was fought during the guerrilla phase of the Anglo-Boer war of 1899 – 1902. The battle saw the Eastern Transvaal Boer commandos of Generals Grobler, Brits, Viljoen and Louis Botha attack the rear guard of Colonel Benson's much feared No 3 Flying Column while it was in marching formation to its base camp.

????
????