Petrus (Peter) Empey, Pvt., U.E.L. (1759 - 1834) MP

‹ Back to Empey surname

25

Matches

0 0 25
Adds middle name.

View Petrus (Peter) Empey, Pvt., U.E.L.'s complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Petrus (Peter) Empey, Pvt., U.E.L.
  • Request to view Petrus (Peter) Empey, Pvt., U.E.L.'s family tree

Share

Nicknames: "have seen birthdate of 1/28/1765 / Christopher Peter Empey"
Birthplace: Palatine Twp., Stone Arabia, Albany (presently Montgomery), New York, USA
Death: Died in Cornwall, Stormont, Ontario, Canada
Managed by: Christopher Empey
Last Updated:

About Petrus (Peter) Empey, Pvt., U.E.L.

often referred to as Christopher Peter Empey - I have seen no evidence of his given name being Christopher.

United Empire Loyalist (U.E.L.)  Peter appears on the Kings Royal Regiment New York (KRRNY) Loyalist Master Muster roll 2d 1786

East District along with his Father Philip and Brothers, Henry John,Jacob and Philip Jr.

Pvt. Peter Empey- fought in the Revolutionary War,Battle of Oriskany,New York- (Rank of Private)

Marriage to: Ann Eve Merckley- 9/21/1785 in St. Lawrence, Front, Ontario, Canada OR Williamsburg, Dundas, Ontario, Canada

view all 12

Petrus (Peter) Empey, Pvt., U.E.L.'s Timeline

1759
August 21, 1759
Stone Arabia, Albany (presently Montgomery), New York, USA
1765
February 17, 1765
Age 5
1785
September 21, 1785
Age 26
Dundas, Ontario, Canada
1786
June 23, 1786
Age 26
Stormont, Ontario, Canada
1788
February 22, 1788
Age 28
Stone Arabia, Montgomery, New York, USA
February 22, 1788
Age 28
Stormont, Ontario, Canada
1790
August 26, 1790
Age 31
Stormont, Ontario, Canada
1792
January 22, 1792
Age 32
Cornwall, Stormont, Ontario, Canada
July 4, 1792
Age 32
Stormont, Ontario, Canada
1795
May 18, 1795
Age 35
Stormont, Ontario, Canada