Is your surname Eaton?

Research the Eaton family

Phebe Eaton's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Phebe Eaton

Nicknames: "Dow", "Latly"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
Place of Burial: West Parish Cemetery , Haverhill, Essex, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Wife of Thomas Dow and John Eaton, Sr.
Mother of Thomas Dow, Jr.; (Probably) Henry Dow; John Dow; Stephen Dow; Mary Clark and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 21

Immediate Family

About Phebe Eaton

Phoebe Unknown (c1612 - 1672), often called Phebe Latly, was born about 1612 in England; she died at about the age of 60 on 3 November 1672 at Salisbury, Essex County, Massachusetts. Her parents are unknown. She married (1) Thomas Dow ( - 1654) in 1636 at Haverhill, having at least 7 children; and (2) John Eaton ( - 1668), married 20 November 1661 at Haverhill. Phoebe died on 3 November 1672 at Salisbury.

Marriages and Children

  1. Thomas Dow, married 1636 Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts
    1. Henry Dow (1636 - ____)
    2.  John Dow (1638 - 1672)
    3.  Thomas Dow (1640 - 1676)
    4.  Stephen Dow (1642 - 1717)
    5.  Mary Dow (1644 - 1685)
    6.  Martha Dow (1648 - 1690)
    7.  Henry Dow (1650 - ____)
  2. John Eaton, married 20 November 1661 Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts

Thomas Dow first appears in  a list of the original grantees of Newbury, Massachusetts in 1639 with his wife, Phebe LATLY, and at least one child. The name Latly comes from Thomas’ will. Most genealogies say Latly was her surname, but it is much more likely that it was Phebe lately wife of Thomas.

Thomas was poorer than most of his neighbors for his whole estate was appraised at less than £96. He lived 14 years in Newbury, during which time his children did not have sufficient nourishment. Thomas died 31 May 1654 at Haverhill, Massachusetts.

Phoebe's portion was small, the cattle and household goods worth less than £10. She had a home with her son John for seven years and that John made all the payments required in the will. After that, she married John Eaton, witness to the will. He was a cooper of Salisbury, who came to Haverhill in 1646, was selectman 1648, thrice married, with 7 children, 6 surviving to become stepchildren of Phebe Dow. They returned to Salisbury, where he died 29 October 1668 or 1 November 1682, she four years later on 3 November 1672.

Will

Also I Pheby latly wife to Thomas Dow doe joyne my consent to this will of my husband in each perticular and for my son John Dow I doe fully and freely resigne up al my wright in the house and land when my son shall come to the age of 21 yeares ould. wittness my hand Prouided he shall pay to his brothers and sisters as his fathers will is. 

In witness hearof

The marke of John Eaton (P) Phebya (F) Dowe Theo: Shatswell This will was testified upon oath by ye witnesses in ye court held at Salisbury the (8) th off ye (2d) Mo: 1656.

John Eaton’s mark resembles a P and that of Phehe an F, both showing unfamiliarity with the exact shape of the letters. Nevertheless, an effort was made to claim that this mark indicated her name was Fenn. The actual writing was done by Shatswell, of whom it may be said that he frequently spells a word twice the same way. It is quite clear that the first two paragraphs were composed by him and written down in advance as sure to meet the requirements. One can imagine the unction with which he put in the word vesable; it had a good sound, looked erudite, almost a legal term, and would add dignity to any will. The rest, which does not parse, was surely put down word by word as spoken laboredly by the dying Thomas. The last paragraph may have been dictated by Thomas, his wife assenting by a nod from time to time but the final “prouided” is surely her own.

Links

view all 17

Phebe Eaton's Timeline

1612
1612
Norfolk, England
1635
1635
Age 23
Newbury, Essex County, MA, USA
1635
Age 23
Haverhill, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1636
1636
Age 24
Probably Newbury, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1638
1638
Age 26
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1642
March 29, 1642
Age 30
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1644
April 26, 1644
Age 32
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts
1648
June 1, 1648
Age 36
Newbury, Essex, Massachusetts, USA
1661
November 20, 1661
Age 49
Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1672
November 3, 1672
Age 60
Haverhill, Essex County, Massachusetts Bay Colony