Is your surname Parkhurst?

Research the Parkhurst family

Phebe Parkhurst's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Phebe Parkhurst (Leete)

Nicknames: "Phebe Grundy Leete", "Phoebe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, Little Eversden, Cambridgeshire, England
Death: Died in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Leete and Alice Leete
Wife of George Parkhurst and George Parkhurst, Sr.
Mother of Mary Carter; Phebe Arnold; Mary Carter; Samuel Parkhurst; Deborah Smith and 5 others
Sister of Simeon Grundy Leete; Judeth Grundy Scotte; Deborah Grundy Leete; Ruth Dalton; Mordochias Leete and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Phebe Parkhurst (Leete)

Phebe Leete was christened on December 20, 1585 in Little Eversden, Cambridgeshire, England and died about 1643, perhaps in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts. There is no record of her in America; her husband George Parkhurst arrived in Massachusetts likely on 20 June 1637, since other of their family, including his brother-in-law Timothy Dalton and sister-in-law Ruth Leete, Phebe's sister, arrived at that time.

  • parents: youngest of the seven children of Robert Leete of Eversden (1525-1597) and his wife Alice Grundy.

Married

  1. on 29 March 1610 in St. Mary on Quay, Ipswich, Suffolk, England to George Parkhurst (1588-1675), son of John Parkhurst and Sarah. He married Susanna widow Simpson as his 2nd wife.

9 children of Phebe and George Parkhurst, baptized in Ipswich, Suffolk, England:

  1. Phebe (1612-1688). Married 1) Daniel Dan 2) Thomas Arnold.
  2. Mary (1614-1687). Married Thomas Carter.
  3. Samuel (1616-bef 1641). No known marriage or children,
  4. Deborah (1619-1686). Married John Smith.
  5. George (1621-1698). Married 1) Sarah Brown 2) Mary Veazy.
  6. John (1623-bef 1641). No known marriage or children.
  7. Abigail (1625-bef 1641). No known marriage or children.
  8. Elizabeth (1628-1657). Married 1) Emmanuel Hilliard 2) Merry.
  9. Joseph (1629-1709). Married Rebecca Reed.

-------------------------------------------

Notes on 31 December 2012: many thanks for the discussion raised http://www.geni.com/discussions/116485

  • George Parkhurst had sons George, Benjamin and Joseph ; and besides a daughter Phebe Arnold, that the following were also his children: Deborah (Smith), Elizabeth (Hilliard, Merry), and Mary (Carter). (1)
  • According to an Ancestry.com tree: Phebe Leete Birth 1549 in Guildford, Surrey, England Death 1589 in Ipswich, Suffolk, England (surely this refers to an earlier Phebe Leete?)
  • Vitals as of 31 December 2012: Birth: circa 1556 Ipswich, Suffolk, England Death: April 24, 1645 MA, England. Changing to Christened December 20, 1585 ,Little Eversden, Cambridgeshire, England. Died before 1643, when George Parkhurst remarried; and perhaps Ipswich, England, as there is no record of Phebe residing in Watertown, Middlesex, Massachusetts.

Links

Citations

  1. THE DALTON AND BATCHELLER PEDIGREE. New England Historic Genealogical Society, 1873 pg. 364, 365
  2. A Genealogy of the Descendants of Thomas Carter By: Howard Willston Carter This book contains the history and genealogy of the Thomas Carter family of Massachusetts.  Published by the author. Connecticut. 1909. page 17. George Parkhurst had 9 children of his 1st wife, Phebe, baptized in Ipswich, England, including Mary on on Aug. 28, 1614.
  3. The Leetes of Eversden by Lucy Joan Slater
  4. * GEORGE-1 PARKHURST SELECTED DESCENDANTS 15 MAY 1997 Prepared by: Peter George Parkhurst
view all 26

Phebe Parkhurst's Timeline

1585
December 20, 1585
Little Eversden, Cambridgeshire, England
December 20, 1585
Little Eversden, Cambridgeshire, England
December 20, 1585
Little Eversden, Cambridge, England
December 20, 1585
Little Eversdem, Sudbury, Cambridgeshire, England
December 20, 1585
Of Gt. Eversden, Cambridge, England
December 20, 1585
Little Eversdem, Sudbury, Cambridgeshire, England
1610
March 29, 1610
Age 24
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1612
October 29, 1612
Age 26
St. Mary's Parish by the Quay, Ipswich, County Suffolk, England
1614
August 28, 1614
Age 28
Ipswich, Suffolk, UK
August 28, 1614
Age 28
Ipswich, Suffolk, England