Phoebe Crews, Cherokee Indian

Is your surname Crews?

Research the Crews family

Phoebe Crews, Cherokee Indian's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Paylaş

Phoebe Crews (Gooche (Goo Chee/Doochee))

Also Known As: "Goochee", "Guchi", "Dooche", "Duchi", "Gooche", "Dutchi", "Dutch", "Gough"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Person, North Carolina, United States
Death: Died in Person, North Carolina, United States
Yakın Ailesi:

Daughter of Skayagustuegwo Fivekiller, the Raven of Chota ve Tame Doe, of the Wolf Clan
Wife of Hardy Crews
Mother of Anna Hubbard; Mary Crews; Benjamin Crews; Rachel Clayton; Ann Clayton ve 9 başka şey daha
Sister of Nancy Ward, Beloved Woman of the Cherokee; Longfellow Tuskeegeetee "Creek Warrior Killer" . ., of Chistatoa; Tuskeegeeteehee . .; Longfellow Tuskeegeetee "Creek Warrior Killer" of Chistatoa ve Unknown Springston
Half sister of Bryant Ward

Managed by: Jean Christine Wissmiller
Last Updated:

About Phoebe Crews, Cherokee Indian

Phoebe's father may have been named Dutchi or Doochee. Phoebe's father may have been named Five Killer Goochee or Gough. Sources say that Phoebe's mother was Tame Doe, the mother of Nancy Ward.

http://www.mytrees.com/newanc/North-Carolina/Born-1740/Go/Goochee-family/Phoebe-Goochee-jo002018-51.html

http://boards.ancestry.com/thread.aspx?mv=flat&m=331&p=surnames.gooch

http://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Doochee-1

http://www.questionsandancestors.blogspot.com

http://www.geni.com/people/Phoebe-Crews-Cherokee-Indian/6000000024640208994

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/u/g/Randall-B-Hughes/FILE/0008text.txt

http://familytreemaker.genealogy.com/users/h/u/g/Randall-B-Hughes/GENE2-0003.html

http://www.angelfire.com/blog2/genealogy/

http://books.google.com/books?id=JWrlVIbNVvkC&pg=PA17&lpg=PA17&dq=hardy+crews+phoebe+goochee&source=bl&ots=bF4oKLJ0TJ&sig=BpLZvCDADd5dodfn2-oragtXNMA&hl=en&sa=X&ei=JJ6jU5XOAdfIsASDpoCgDw&ved=0CFsQ6AEwBw#v=onepage&q=hardy%20crews%20phoebe%20goochee&f=false

  • The source at mundia is sketchy and may be wrong and so Phoebe's parents may not be right here.**

http://www.mundia.com/us/Person/20448560/19947694781

Ann Crews parents were Hardy Crews and Phoebe Doochie/Goochie. Many publications for Hardy and phoebe, Hardy from Ireland was a land surveyor. As a record account goes: he chose a beautiful dark-haired Cherokee maiden, named Phoebe Doochie/Goochie. Phoebe is full blooded Cherokee Indian, of what is now the Smoky mountains area and Cherokee Indian reservation.(This was prior to the building of the fort(Prior to dawes roles)). Early to mid 1700's.

Reports indicate: Cherokee recognize Hardy/Phoebe of pure blood of having both land and rights. Joseph who married their daughter Ann Crews, she would be 1/2 blood Cherokee, which was entitled to NO land, but given all other Cherokee rights.

Tümünü Gör (17 tane)

Phoebe Crews, Cherokee Indian's Timeline

1740
1740
Person, North Carolina, United States
1747
1747
Age 7
Halifax County, North Carolina
1751
1751
Age 11
1752
1752
Age 12
1768
1768
Age 28
1770
1770
Age 30
VA, USA
1774
1774
Age 34
Roxboro, North Carolina, United States
1778
10 Nisan 1778
Age 38
Halifax, North Carolina, United States
1783
1783
Age 43
Caswell, NC, USA
1783
Age 43