Felicite (Philicia) de Damoys, c. 1090

public profile

Is your surname de Damoys?

Research the de Damoys family

Felicite (Philicia) de Damoys, c. 1090's Geni Profile

Records for Philicia de Damoys

397 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Philicia de Damoys

Also Known As: "Philicia Damoys"
Birthplace: Raby with Keverstone, Durham, England
Death: Died in Raby With Keverstone, Durham, England
Immediate Family:

Wife of Gilbert (II) de Neville, Sir Knight
Mother of Robert de Neville; William de Neville - c. 1123; Hervey De Neville; Hugh De Neville; Thurold (Turold) de Neville and 2 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Felicite (Philicia) de Damoys, c. 1090

  • Burke's Genealogical and Heraldic History of the Landed Gentry Vol. II Eighth Edition.
  • https://archive.org/details/genealogicalhera02inburk
  • https://archive.org/stream/genealogicalhera02inburk#page/1470/mode/1up
  • Pg.1470
  • RICHARD DE NOVAVILLA (4th son of Baldricus Teutonicus, Lord of Bacqueville-en-Caux and Archearius, held the fief of Neuvile sur Tongue, in Normandy, and was father of
  • GILBERT DE NEVILE, who is said to have been Admiral to the Conqueror, by his wife Philicia, dau. of the Count de Damoys, he had a son,
  • GILBERT DE NEVILE, who founded Tupholme Abbey, ante 1168, m. Johanna, dau. of Roger de Clare, and left a son and heir,
  • GEOFFREY DE NEVILE, Governor of Berwick-on-Tweed, m. Emma, dau. and heir of Bertram de Bulmer, Lord of Brancepeth, in the Palatinate of Durham, and had (with a son, Henry, who d. s. p.) an only dau.,
  • ISABEL DE NEVILE, heir to her brother. This great heir to m. Robert Fitz-Maldred, Lord of Raby, in Durham (of the illustrious Saxon stock of the Earls of Northumberland), and by him had a son,
  • GEOFFREY DE NEVILE, who assumed his mother's name. His eldest son, Robert de Nevile, Lord of Raby, was ancestor of the extinct Earls of Westmorland and the Marquess of Abergavenny. His 2nd son,
  • .... etc.


  • Pedigrees of the county families of Yorkshire by Foster, Joseph
  • https://archive.org/details/pedigreesofcount02fost
  • https://archive.org/stream/pedigreesofcount02fost#page/n47/mode/2up
    • Pedigree of Nevile, of Chevet.
  • .... etc.
  • Baldricus Teutonicus, Lord of Bacqueville-en-Caux and Archearius under Duke William. His history is minutely told by Ordericus Vitalis. = ..... , daughter of ..... and niece of Gislebert Comte de Brionne, Regent of Normandy in 1040. ; ch: Richard de Novavilla.
    • RICHARD DE NOVAVILLA, (4th son Planché), held in Normandy the fief of Neuville sur Tonque, in the department of the Orne. = ; ch: Gilbert (m. Philicia, dau. of Count of Damoys) de Nevile
      • GILBERT DE NEVILE, a Norman, said by Leland in his "Itinerary" to have accompanied William the Conqueror into England, and to have been his admiral. = PHILICIA, daughter of Count of Damoys. ; ch: Gilbert (m. Johanna Clare) de Neville.
        • GILBERT DE NEVILLE, founded Tupholme Abbey before 14 Henry 2, 1168, and endowed it with, amongst other gifts, the church of St. Peter de Burratti, alias Tupholme, and St. Peter and St. Media rasa Tupholme. = JOHANNA, daughter of Roger Clare, Lord of Humeti, Constantiensis. ; ch: Geoffrey (m. Emme Bulmer) de Nevile.
          • GEOFFREY DE NEVILE, gave to Tupholme Abbey the church of St. Germans, of Randby. In 23 Henry 2 he was governor of Berwick, married 1176, died 1194 (5 Richard I). = EMME, daughter and heiress of Bertram de Bulmer, Baron of Brancepeth, which lordship she brought to her husband. She was sometimes called Emma de Humez, and was the widow of Geoffrey, son of Peter de Valoignes in 1167. ; ch: Isabella (m. Robert Fitz Maildred), Henry (m. Alice .... ) de Nevile.
            • HENRY DE NEVILE, married Alice ..... , and died s. p., 11 Henry 3.
            • ISABELLA, sole daughter, and heiress to her brother Henry. = ROBERT FITZ MAILDRED, Lord of Raby, did homage for the lands of his father and brother-in-law, 11 Henry 3, inq. p. m., 37 Henry 3. ; ch: Geoffrey (m. Margaret Longvillers) Fitz Robert
              • GEOFFREY FITZ ROBERT, assumed the name of Neville on account of the great inheritance he enjoyed from his mother. = MARGARET, daughter of John Longvillers. ; ch: Robert (m. Ida or Isabel, wid. Roger Bertram), Geoffrey (m. Margaret Longvillers) Nevil
  • .... etc.


  • Gilbert De NEVILLE (Sir Knight)
  • Born: ABT 1085, Horncastle, Lincolnshire, England
  • Died: BEF 1169, Horncastle, Lincolnshire, England
  • Notes: In 1166 held five knights fees of the bishop of Lincoln and four of the honour of Manasser Arsic. Between 1150 and 1160 he granted Kirstead Abbey lands and the goodwill of his son and heir apparent, the son being Geoffrey. He founded the abbey with his brother Alan and gave land to other churches. He was dead in 1169. Held lands in Peterborough Lincolnshire.
  • Father: Gilbert De NEVILLE
  • Mother: ¿?
  • Married: Philicia De DAMOYS (b. ABT 1090) ABT 1110, Horncastle, Lincolnshire, England
  • Children:
    • 1. Alan De NEVILLE
    • 2. Geoffrey De NEVILLE (b. ABT 1119)
    • 3. Robert De NEVILLE (b. ABT 1121)
    • 4. William De NEVILLE
    • 5. Hervey De NEVILLE
    • 6. Hugh De NEVILLE
    • 7. Thurold De NEVILLE
    • 8. Walter De NEVILLE
  • From: http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/NEVILLE7.htm#Gilbert De NEVILLE (Sir Knight)1


view all 15

Felicite (Philicia) de Damoys, c. 1090's Timeline

Raby with Keverstone, Durham, England
Age 25
Age 31
Of, Lincolnshire, England
Age 33
Of, Horncastle, Lincolnshire, England
Age 35
Of, Lincolnshire, England
Age 37
Of, Habrough, Lincolnshire, England
Age 39
Of, Dunham, Lincolnshire, England
Age 45
Herfordshire, England
Age 76
Raby With Keverstone, Durham, England
May 5, 1937
Age 76