Philip de Carey (Cary), (Of Cockington) (c.1400 - 1437) MP

‹ Back to de Carey surname

Is your surname de Carey?

Research the de Carey family

Philip Carey of Cockington's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Phillip Cary", "Sir Phillip Carye"
Birthplace: Cockington, Devonshire, England
Death: Died in Bristol, , Somerset, England
Occupation: Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Devon in 1433.
Managed by: elizabeth ann shaner
Last Updated:

About Philip de Carey (Cary), (Of Cockington)

Historic homes and institutions and genealogical and personal ..., Volume 1 edited by Ellery Bicknell Crane Pg. 296

http://books.google.com/books?id=nfhSZxL8bTEC&pg=RA10-PA296&lpg=RA10-PA296&dq=Robert+Cary+1375&source=bl&ots=WuGVZDoBzm&sig=AmIiLkUhXPBMyquohFv11V9uCKw&hl=en&ei=yDUdTK6yA6PIM5iZ-ZEF&sa=X&oi=book_result&ct=result&resnum=9&ved=0CC0Q6AEwCA#v=onepage&q=Robert%20Cary%201375&f=false

-----------------------------------------------------

http://thepeerage.com/p20696.htm#i206951

Sir Philip Cary was born circa 1400.1 He was the son of Sir Robert Cary and Elizabeth Courtenay.2,3 He married Christiana Orchard, daughter of William Orchard, in 1422.1 He died in 1437.1

    Sir Philip Cary held the office of Member of Parliament (M.P.) for Devon in 1433.1 He lived at Cockington, England.1

Child of Sir Philip Cary and Christiana Orchard

1.Sir William Cary+2 b. 12 Aug 1437, d. 6 May 1471

Citations

1.[S37] Charles Mosley, editor, Burke's Peerage, Baronetage & Knightage, 107th edition, 3 volumes (Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A.: Burke's Peerage (Genealogical Books) Ltd, 2003), volume 1, page 709. Hereinafter cited as Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

2.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition.

3.[S37] Charles Mosley, Burke's Peerage and Baronetage, 107th edition, volume 1, page 1382.

---------------------

http://www.tudorplace.com.ar/CAREY.htm#Phillip CAREY1

Phillip CAREY

Born: ABT 1400, Cockington, Devonshire, England

Died: 1437

Father: Robert CAREY (Sir)

Mother: Jane HANKEFORD

Married: Christian ORCHARD ABT 1422, Holway, Devonshire, England

Children:

1. William CAREY (Sir)

-------------------------------------------------

-------------------- Phillip Cary was born in 1440 in Cockington. He died 1437. He married Christian Orchard in 1422. She was born in 1404 in Holway England. -------------------- He inherited Clovelly from his father.

view all

Philip Carey of Cockington's Timeline

1400
1400
Cockington, Devonshire, England
1436
1436
Age 36
Holway, Devon, , England
1437
1437
Age 37
Cockington, Devon, England
1437
Age 37
Bristol, , Somerset, England
1437
Age 37
Somerset, Bristol, England
1934
December 22, 1934
Age 37
1935
March 4, 1935
Age 37
????
????