Sir Philip Anthony Hopkins, CBE

Is your surname Hopkins?

Research the Hopkins family

Sir Philip Anthony Hopkins, CBE's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Philip Anthony Hopkins

Nicknames: "Anthony Hopkins"
Current Location:: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Birthdate: (76)
Birthplace: Margam, Port Talbot, Port Talbot, Wales
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Arthur Hopkins and Muriel Hopkins (Yeats)
Husband of <private> Hopkins (Arroyave)
Ex-husband of <private> Hopkins (Barker) and <private> Hopkins (Lynton)
Father of <private> Hopkins

Occupation: Award winning actor of film, stage and television
Managed by: Malka Mysels
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Philip Anthony Hopkins

Sir Philip Anthony Hopkins, CBE (born 31 December 1937), best known as Anthony Hopkins, is a Welsh actor of film, stage and television. Considered to be one of the greatest living actors, is perhaps best known for his portrayal of cannibalistic serial killer Hannibal Lecter in The Silence of the Lambs (for which he received the Academy Award for Best Actor).

Hopkins' films have spanned a wide variety of genres, from family films to horror. As well as his Academy Award, Hopkins has also won three BAFTA Awards, two Emmys, a Golden Globe and a Cecil B. DeMille Award.

Hopkins was knighted by Queen Elizabeth II in 1993 for services to the arts.[5] He received a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame in 2003, and was made a Fellow of the British Academy of Film and Television Arts in 2008.

Hopkins has been married three times. His first two wives were Petronella Barker (1967–1972) and Jennifer Lynton (1973–2002). He is now married to Colombian-born Stella Arroyave. He has a daughter from his first marriage, Abigail Hopkins (b. 20 August 1968), who is an actress and singer.

Hopkins has offered his support to various charities and appeals, notably becoming President of the National Trust's Snowdonia Appeal, raising funds for the preservation of the Snowdonia National Park in North Wales, which in 1998 he donated £1million towards, and to aid the Trust's efforts to purchase parts of Snowdon

view all

Sir Philip Anthony Hopkins, CBE's Timeline

1937
December 31, 1937
Port Talbot, Wales
1967
1967
Age 29
1973
1973
Age 35
2002
2002
Age 64
2003
March 1, 2003
Age 65
Malibu, CA, USA
????