Philippe Naudé

Is your surname Naudé?

Research the Naudé family

Philippe Naudé's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Philippe Naudé

Also Known As: "Philip"
Birthplace: Metz, Lorraine, France
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of Philippe Naude and Anne Isnard
Husband of Anna Naude
Father of David Naudé; Jeanne Naudé; Jacob Naudé; Anna Naudé; Susanne Naudé and 2 others
Brother of Anna Madelaine Naudé; Elizabeth Naudé; Jeanne Naudé; Roger David Naudé; Jacob Naude SV/PROG and 1 other

Occupation: Professor
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Philippe Naudé

Known as Phillip der Jungerer (Philip the Younger).

Born in the French city of Metz, Philippe Naudé (1684–1745) became Professor of Mathematics at the Royal College of Joachimin Berlin.

Naudé was elected Fellow of the Royal Society in 1737. De Moivre was one of his sponsors with Martin Folkes, De Moivre’s friend, the first sponsor (Royal Society EC/1737/17). Founded in 1700 by Frederick III, Elector of Brandenburg, with Leibniz as its first president, the Academy was known originally as the “Berlin-Brandenburgische Sozietat der Wissenschaften” (Berlin-Brandenburg Society of Scientists).

In 1743, the academy was reorganized under Leonhard Euler [the father of modern trigonometry] with the new name “Académie royale des sciences et belles lettres”. Its present name is Berlin-Brandenburg Academy of Sciences.


Demonstratio trium Theorematum.

Problema geometricum de maximis in figuris planis.

Regula, qua inveniuntur omnes divisores cujuscunque producti Algebraïci, dummodo in nullo divisore sit terminus irrationalis seu incommensurabilis.

Regulae, qua inveniuntur omnes cujuslibetcunque producti Algebraici divisores, dummodo in nullo divisore terminus sit incommensurabilis, brevis praelibatio.

Trigonoscopiae cujusdam Novae Conspectus.

Trigonoscopiae cujusdam Novae Conspectus : Continuatio cum adjectis curiosis nonnullis Problematis Algebraicis.

view all

Philippe Naudé's Timeline

October 18, 1684
Metz, Lorraine, France
Age 29
September 10, 1720
Age 35
Berlin, Germany
August 23, 1722
Age 37
September 4, 1724
Age 39
May 25, 1727
Age 42
October 15, 1733
Age 48
February 25, 1739
Age 54
January 17, 1745
Age 60