Philippa Bodrugan

Is your surname Bodrugan?

Research the Bodrugan family

Philippa Bodrugan's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Philippa Bodrugan (de Arundell)

Also Known As: "Phillipa /Arundell/", "Joan /Arundell/"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: of, St Columb Major, Cornwall, England
Death: Died in Aft. April 18, 1433
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Vice-Admiral Sir John Arundell, MP and Eleanor Arundel
Wife of Sir William Bodrugan, MP
Mother of Henry Bodrugan
Sister of Sir John Arundell, MP; Sir Renfrey Arundell, MP; Sir Thomas Arundell, of Tolverne and Joan Arundell, Abbess of Canonsleigh

Managed by: Scott Christopher Swingle
Last Updated:

About Philippa Bodrugan

Described as "Johanna" (Joan) in her father's will (Vivian's "Visitations of Cornwall"). Elsewhere described as Philippa. Joan (her sister) became Abbess of Canonsleigh. Name: Phillipa ARUNDELL

Surname: ARUNDELL

Given Name: Phillipa

Sex: F

Birth: 1404 in Of,St Columb Major,Cornwall,England

Death: 6 Feb 1443

Ancestral File #: 95L1-81

LDS Baptism: 22 Sep 1934 Temple: SLAKE

Endowment: 8 Nov 1934 Temple: SLAKE

_UID: 6BFC5ECD7CCDD611B4AF00D009D2D1C2630C

Sealing Child: 27 Sep 1967 Temple: SLAKE 1

Change Date: 21 Sep 2002 at 01:00:00

Father: John ARUNDELL b: ABT 1372 in Of,Lanherne,Cornwall,England

Mother: Annora (Or Eleanor) LAMBOURNE b: ABT 1374 in Of,Lamborne,Cornwall,England

Marriage 1 William BODRIGAN

Married: 1428 in Of,St Columb Major,Cornwall,England

Sources:

Repository:

Name: Family History Library

Salt Lake City, UT 84150 USA

Title: Ancestral File (TM)

Author: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

Publication: July 1996 (c), data as of 2 January 1996


Name: Joan ARUNDELL

Surname: ARUNDELL

Given Name: Joan

Sex: F

Birth: ABT 1402 in Of,St Columb Major,Cornwall,England

Death: AFT 18 Apr 1433

Ancestral File #: 95L1-7T

LDS Baptism: 19 Jun 1943 Temple: ARIZO

Endowment: 8 Oct 1943 Temple: ARIZO

_UID: 69FC5ECD7CCDD611B4AF00D009D2D1C261EC

Sealing Child: 27 Sep 1967 Temple: SLAKE 1

Change Date: 21 Sep 2002 at 01:00:00

Father: John ARUNDELL b: ABT 1372 in Of,Lanherne,Cornwall,England

Mother: Annora (Or Eleanor) LAMBOURNE b: ABT 1374 in Of,Lamborne,Cornwall,England

Marriage 1 William BODRIGAN

Married: ABT 1424 in Of,St Columb Major,Cornwall,England

Sources:

Repository:

Name: Family History Library

Salt Lake City, UT 84150 USA

Title: Ancestral File (TM)

Author: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints

Publication: July 1996 (c), data as of 2 January 1996

view all

Philippa Bodrugan's Timeline

1404
1404
of, St Columb Major, Cornwall, England
1426
1426
Age 22
1443
February 6, 1443
Age 39
Aft. April 18, 1433