Philippa Clifford, Baroness Ferrers of Groby (c.1372 - 1416) MP

‹ Back to Clifford surname

Is your surname Clifford?

Research the Clifford family

Philippa Clifford's Geni Profile

Records for Philippa Clifford

2,555,183 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Nicknames: "Philippa dfe Clifford"
Birthplace: Brough Castle, Brougham, Westmoreland, England
Death: Died in Baddesley Ensor, Staffordshire, England
Occupation: Baroness Ferrers of Groby
Managed by: Janet Palo-Jackson, (c)
Last Updated:

About Philippa Clifford, Baroness Ferrers of Groby

http://tudorplace.com.ar/CLIFFORD.htm#Phillippa CLIFFORD (B. Ferrers of Groby)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

husband's Name

William FERRARS (AFN:B3DJ-NF) Pedigree

Born: 1372/3 Place: Of, Groby, Leicestershire, England

Christened: 25 Apr 1373 Place: Hoo Manor, Luton Hoo, Bedfordshire, England

Died: 18 May 1445 Place: , Woodham Ferrers, Essex, England

Married: Abt 1391 Place: Of, Brough Castle, , Westmoreland, England

m2. abt bef 1416 Margaret Montague

m3. 1416 Elizabeth Strangeways

Father: Henry FERRERS (AFN:8J5Q-D0) Family

Mother: Joan HOO (AFN:B3DF-CG)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Wife's Name

Philippa CLIFFORD (AFN:8J4M-C9) Pedigree

Born: Abt 1371 Place: Of, Brough Castle, , Westmoreland, England

Died: 1416 Place: Of, Baddesley Ensor, Staffordshire, England

Married: Abt 1391 Place: Of, Brough Castle, , Westmoreland, England

Father: Roger CLIFFORD (AFN:8J5R-3K) Family

Mother: Maud De BEAUCHAMP (AFN:8J5Q-9G)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Children

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

1. Sex Name

M Henry FERRERS (AFN:8J4M-DG) Pedigree

Born: Abt 1390 Place: Raglan, Monmouthshire, England

Died: 1463 Place: Raglan, Nonmouthshire, England

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2. Sex Name

M Thomas FERRARS (AFN:B3DG-QH) Pedigree

Born: Abt 1395 Place: Of, Groby, Leicestershire, England

Died: 1459 Place:

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

3. Sex Name

M John FERRERS (AFN:B3DF-8X) Pedigree

Born: Abt. 1413 Place: Of, Tamworth, Stafford, England

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

4. Sex Name

M Edmond FERRERS (AFN:B3DF-94) Pedigree

Born: Abt 1415 Place: Of, St Albans, Hertfordshire, England

--------------------

http://freepages.genealogy.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~bhusler/Bill/Reunion/Web%20Cards/ps04/ps04_007.html

--------------------

Philippe de Clifford[1]

 - 1405

Sex Female

Lived In England

Complete *

Died Aft 4 Jul 1405

Person ID I00028359 Leo

Last Modified 27 Jun 1996


Father Roger de Clifford, 5th Lord Clifford, b. 10 Jul 1333

Mother Maud de Beauchamp

Family ID F00012367 Group Sheet


Family William Ferrers, 5th Lord Ferrers of Groby, b. est 1372

Married Aft 10 Oct 1388

Children

1. Sir Henry Ferrers, of Groby

2. Margaret Ferrers

3. Sir Thomas Ferrers, of Tamworth

4. Elizabeth Ferrers

Last Modified 27 Sep 1996

Family ID F00012368 Group Sheet


Sources 1. [S00058] The Complete Peerage, 1936 , Doubleday, H.A. & Lord Howard de Walden, Reference: V 355

view all 20

Philippa Clifford's Timeline

1372
1372
Brougham, Westmoreland, England
1386
January 1386
Age 14
Groby, England
1390
1390
Age 18
Grooby,Ratby,Leicestershire,England
1394
1394
Age 22
Raglan, Monmouthshire, England
1395
1395
Age 23
Groby, Leicestershire, England
1395
Age 23
Groby, Leicestershire, , England
1400
1400
Age 28
Groby, Leicestershire, England
1405
1405
Age 33
Groby, Leicestershire, England
1408
1408
Age 36
Groby, Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom
1415
1415
Age 43
Saint Albans, Hertfordshire, England, United Kingdom