Philippa Gage

Is your surname Gage?

Research the Gage family

Philippa Gage's Geni Profile

Records for Philippa Gage

409,743 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Philippa Gage (Guldeford)

Also Known As: "Guildford"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Oxford, Oxfordshire, England
Death: Died in Firle, Sussex, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Richard Guildford and Anne de Pympe
Wife of Sir John Gage, KG, MP
Mother of Sir Edward Gage; James Gage, of Bentley; Ann Thatcher; Robert Gage, MP; William Gage and 3 others
Sister of George Guildford; Sir Edward Guildford, MP; Fredeswith Lady Browne; Maria Hawte and Elizabeth Shirley
Half sister of Sir Henry Guildford, KG, MP

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Philippa Gage

John Gage was born on 28 October 1479 at Burstow manor in Surrey and baptized at the parish church there on the same day.[1] He was the only son of William Gage and Agnes Bolney.

He married Philippa, daughter of Sir Richard Guildford, in 1502. They were the parents of eight children:[2]

  1. Sir Edward Gage - married Elizabeth, daughter of John Parker and also Joan, daughter of Sir Richard Sackville.
  2. James Gage - married Jane, daughter of James Delves and widow of John Bellingham.
  3. Robert Gage - married Elizabeth, daughter of Nicholas Wilford.
  4. William Gage - died without issue.
  5. Alice Gage – married Sir Anthony Browne KG.
  6. Ann Gage – married John Thatcher.
  7. Elizabeth Gage – married Sir John Jenyns.
  8. Cicily Gage - married Sir George Baynham.

---

view all 19

Philippa Gage's Timeline

1480
1480
Oxford, Oxfordshire, England
1500
1500
Age 20
Firle, Sussex, England
1501
1501
Age 21
Firle, Sussex, England
1502
1502
Age 22
Bentley, Sussex, England
1502
Age 22
Of, Firle, Sussex, England
1504
1504
Age 24
Haling, Surrey, England
1506
1506
Age 26
Surrey, UK
1506
Age 26
Firle, Sussex, England
1508
1508
Age 28
Of West Firles, Sussex, England
1508
Age 28
Firle, Sussex, England