Philippa Poynings

Is your surname Poynings?

Research the Poynings family

Philippa Poynings's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Philippa Poynings (de Mortimer)

Also Known As: "Philippe de Mortimer"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ludlow, Shropshire, England
Death: Died in Halnaker, Sussex, England
Place of Burial: Lewes, Sussex, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Edmund de Mortimer, 3rd Earl of March and Philippa, 5th Countess of Ulster
Wife of Henry Percy, Sir; Thomas Poynings, 1st Baron St. John of Basing; Richard FitzAlan, 11th Earl of Arundel and John Hastings, 3rd Earl of Pembroke
Mother of Elizabeth De Clifford
Sister of Lady Elizabeth Mortimer; Anne De Mortimer; Lady Agnes Mortimer; Roger de Mortimer, 4th Earl of March; Lady Joan De Mortimer and 3 others
Half sister of Lady Agnes Mortimer

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Philippa Poynings

From Darryl Lundy's Peerage page on Philippa de Mortimer:

http://thepeerage.com/p10691.htm#i106902

Philippa de Mortimer [1]

  • F, #106902,
  • b. 21 November 1375,
  • d. 24 September 1401
  • Last Edited=22 May 2004
  • Consanguinity Index=0.16%

Philippa de Mortimer was born on 21 November 1375 at Ludlow Castle, Ludlow, Shropshire, England.[1] She was the daughter of Edmund de Mortimer, 3rd Earl of March and Philippa Plantagenet, Countess of Ulster.[2]

She married, firstly, John de Hastings, 3rd Earl of Pembroke, son of John de Hastings, 2nd Earl of Pembroke and Anne de Mauny, circa 1385.[1]

She married, secondly, Richard FitzAlan, 11th Earl of Arundel, son of Richard FitzAlan, 10th Earl of Arundel and Lady Eleanor Plantagenet, on 15 August 1390, without Royal license (for which he was fined 500 marks).[2]

\She married, thirdly, Thomas Poynings, 5th Lord St. John of Basing from April 1398 to 24 November 1399.[3]

She died on 24 September 1401 at age 25 at Halnaker, Sussex, England.[3],[2]

She was buried at Boxgrove Priory, Lewes, Sussex, England.[3]

From circa 1385, her married name became Hastings.

From 15 August 1390, her married name became Fitzalan.

From before 24 November 1399, her married name became Poynings.

Child of Philippa de Mortimer and Richard FitzAlan, 11th Earl of Arundel

  • 1. John FitzAlan [3] b. c 1394, d. a 1397

Citations

  • 1. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family: A Complete Genealogy (London, U.K.: The Bodley Head, 1999), page 97. Hereinafter cited as Britain's Royal Family.
  • 2. [S6] G.E. Cokayne; with Vicary Gibbs, H.A. Doubleday, Geoffrey H. White, Duncan Warrand and Lord Howard de Walden, editors, The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland, Ireland, Great Britain and the United Kingdom, Extant, Extinct or Dormant, new ed., 13 volumes in 14 (1910-1959; reprint in 6 volumes, Gloucester, U.K.: Alan Sutton Publishing, 2000), volume I, page 245. Hereinafter cited as The Complete Peerage.
  • 3. [S11] Alison Weir, Britain's Royal Family, page 98.
================================

Philippa de Mortimer Compact Disc #143 Pin #2117081 Pedigree Sex: F

Event(s)

  • Birth: 21 Nov 1375 Ludlow, Shropshire, ENG
  • Death: 24 Sep 1401 Halmaker, Sussex, ENG+

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Parents

  • Father: Edmund de MORTIMER Disc #143 Pin #2104579
  • Mother: Philippa PLANTAGENET Disc #143 Pin #2104578

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Marriage(s)

  • Spouse: John Hastings Disc #143 Pin #2101295
    • Marriage: 1389 Kenilworth, Warwickshire, ENG
  • Spouse: Richard FitzALAN Disc #143 Pin #2101465
    • Marriage: 15 Aug 1390 Arundel, ENG
  • Spouse: Thomas de Poynings Disc #143 Pin #2122070
    • Marriage: Nov 1398 Basing, ENG

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Submitter

  • George G WILSON Box 122 Sudbury, MA 01776-0122

-------------------- Parents: Edmund Mortimer, 3rd Earl of March and Philippa Plantagenet, the only daughter of Lionel of Antwerp and thus a granddaughter of Edward III.

view all

Philippa Poynings's Timeline

1375
November 21, 1375
Ludlow, Shropshire, England
1389
1389
Age 13
1390
August 15, 1390
Age 14
1401
September 24, 1401
Age 25
Halnaker, Sussex, England
1918
May 21, 1918
Age 25
May 21, 1918
Age 25
1922
June 14, 1922
Age 25
June 14, 1922
Age 25
1925
June 1, 1925
Age 25
June 1, 1925
Age 25