Philippa de Dalynridge, of Bodiam

Is your surname de Dalynridge?

Research the de Dalynridge family

Philippa de Dalynridge, of Bodiam's Geni Profile

Records for Philippa de Dalynridge

51 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Philippa de Dalyngrigge de Dalynridge

Also Known As: "Dallingridge"
Birthplace: of Bodiam, Sussex, England
Death: Died in Bodiam, Sussex, , England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Walter Dalyngridge and Margaret Dalyngridge
Wife of Sir Richard Berners, of West Horsley and Sir Thomas de Lewknor, of Horsted Keynes
Mother of Marjorie Bourchier Berners; ... Lewknor; Alice Lewknor; Thomas de Lewknor, II; Roger Lewknor, of Trotton and 3 others
Sister of Alice Dalingridge

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Philippa de Dalynridge, of Bodiam

Philippa Dalyngruge Berners?

She was the niece and eventual heir of Sir Edward Dallingridge.

Phillippe Dallingridge was the daughter of Sir Walter Dallingridge.1 She married Sir Thomas Lewknor.1 She married Richard Berners.1 She died on 2 October 1421.1

    Her married name became Berners.1 Her married name became Lewknor.1

Children of Phillippe Dallingridge and Sir Thomas Lewknor

1.Sir Roger Lewknor+1

2.Nicholas Lewknor


1.[S62] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry (Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A.: Genealogical Publishing Co, 2005), page 508. Hereinafter cited as Magna Carta Ancestry.


Philippa Dalyngruge1,2,3

F, d. 2 October 1421

Father Sir Walter Dalyngruge2,3 d. bt 1398 - 1418

Mother Margaret Chamond

    Philippa Dalyngruge married Richard Berners, Esq., son of Sir James Berners and Anne Barew, before 1 June 1409; They had 1 daughter, Margery.2,3 Philippa Dalyngruge married Sir Thomas Lewknor, Sheriff of Surrey & Sussex, Burgess of Lewes, son of Roger Lewkenor, Esq. and Elizabeth Carew, before 1420; Her 2nd marriage. They had 1 son, Roger.3 Philippa Dalyngruge died on 2 October 1421 at of South Mimms, Middlesex, England.

Family 1 Richard Berners, Esq. b. c 1381, d. 6 Aug 1412

Child ◦Margery Berners+2,3 b. c 1412, d. 18 Dec 1475

Family 2 Sir Thomas Lewknor, Sheriff of Surrey & Sussex, Burgess of Lewes b. c 1392, d. 22 Jun 1452 

Child ◦Sir Roger Lewknor, Sheriff of Surrey & Sussex+ b. c 1421, d. 4 Aug 1478


1.[S6760] Unknown author, Plantagenet Ancestry of 17th Century Colonists, by David Faris, p. 159; Wallop Family, p. 93, 248.

2.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 140.

3.[S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 518.



view all 22

Philippa de Dalynridge, of Bodiam's Timeline

of Bodiam, Sussex, England
June 1, 1408
Age 10
Bodiam, Sussex, England
Age 14
Bodiam, Sussex, , England
Age 18
Age 20
Surrey, England
Age 20
Sussex, UK
Age 22
October 2, 1421
Age 23
Bodiam, Sussex, , England
Age 23
Horsted Keynes, Sussex, England, (Present UK)
Age 23