Philippe de Noailles, duc de Mouchy

Is your surname de Noailles?

Research the de Noailles family

Philippe de Noailles, duc de Mouchy's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Philippe de Noailles

Nicknames: "Philippe de Noailles", "comte de Noailles", "duc de Mouchy (1747)", "prince de Poix (1729)", "duc de Poix (1767)"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Paris, Île-de-France, France
Death: Died in Paris, Île-de-France, France
Cause of death: Guillotine
Immediate Family:

Son of Adrien Maurice, III. duc de Noailles; Adrien Maurice de Noailles; Françoise Charlotte Amable d'Aubigné and <private> d'Aubigné
Husband of Anne Claude, marquise d'Arpajon
Father of Philippe Louis Marc Antoine de Noailles, II. duc de Poix; Louise Charlotte Philippa Henriette de Noailles; Louis Marie, vicomte de Noailles and Philippe Louis Marc Antoine de Noailles
Brother of Amable Gabrielle de Noailles; Louis, IV. duc de Noailles; Françoise Adélaïde de Noailles; Marie Louise de Noailles and Marie Anne Françoise de Noailles

Occupation: Maréchal de France
Managed by: George J. Homs
Last Updated:

About Philippe de Noailles

Golden Fleece - Knights: Spanish Branch

Philippe de Noailles, comte de Noailles and later prince de Poix, duc de Mouchy, and duc de Poix à brevêt (27 December 1715 in Paris – 27 June 1794 in Paris), was a younger brother of Louis de Noailles, and a more distinguished soldier than his brother. He was the son of Françoise Charlotte d'Aubigné, niece of Madame de Maintenon.

Life

He served at Minden and in other campaigns, and was made a marshal of France in 1775, on the same day as his brother. He was long in great favor at court, and his wife, Anne d'Arpajon, comtesse de Noailles, was first lady of honor to Marie Antoinette, and was nicknamed by her Madame Etiquette. This court favor brought down punishment in the days of the French Revolution, and the old marshal, his sister, his wife, daughter-in-law and granddaughter were all guillotined on 27 June 1794. Twenty-five days later, the widow, daughter-in-law, and granddaughter of the 4th duc de Noailles were guillotined.

The comte de Noailles received the Spanish title of prince de Poix in 1729, and that of duc de Mouchy in 1747. In 1767 he received the additional French title of duc de Poix à brevêt. The title of prince de Poix passed to his son Charles-Adrien as a courtesy title on the latter's birth in 1747, and after the child's death later that year and the infant deaths of two further sons, came to rest on Noailles's successor, Philippe-Louis-Marc-Antoine.

Two of de Noailles's three surviving sons, Philippe-Louis-Marc-Antoine and Louis-Marie, were members of the National Constituent Assembly; Louis-Marie's wife died with his parents. (car)

view all

Philippe de Noailles, duc de Mouchy's Timeline

1715
December 7, 1715
Paris, Île-de-France, France
1745
1745
Age 29
1752
November 21, 1752
Age 36
December 21, 1752
Age 37
Paris, Paris, Île-de-France, France
1756
April 17, 1756
Age 40
Paris, Île-de-France, France
1794
June 27, 1794
Age 78
Paris, Île-de-France, France
????