Philippus Lodewyk Herbst, b3c8d7e2 (c.1896 - d.)

‹ Back to Herbst surname

View Philippus Lodewyk Herbst, b3c8d7e2's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Philippus Lodewyk Herbst, b3c8d7e2
  • Request to view Philippus Lodewyk Herbst, b3c8d7e2's family tree

Share

Death: (Date and location unknown)
Managed by: Lea Herbst
Last Updated:

About Philippus Lodewyk Herbst, b3c8d7e2

d7 Coenraad Frederik * 28.1.1871 x Jacoba Catharina Charlotta Claassens † 1895 xx Aletta Catharina Appelgryn † 14.4.1913

e2 Phillipus Lodewyk * 1896

Krugersdorp Refugee Camp 1901 – 1902

Personal Details

Name: Master Phillipus Herbst

Other Names: Phil Lod

Born in camp? No

Died in camp? No

Gender: male

Race: white

Marital status: single

Nationality: Transvaal

Registration as child: Yes

Unique ID: 139196

Camp History

Name: Krugersdorp RC

Age arrival: 8

Age arrival: illegible

Date arrival: 30/04/1901

Age departure: 10

Date departure: 03/12/1902

Reason departure: 1 MR & tent

Tent number: 34

Farm History

Name: Herbst family

Town: Burghershoop

District: Krugersdorp

Relationships

Master Phillipus Herbst (Phil Lod) is the son of Mr Coenrad Frederick Herbst (Coenraad Fredrik)

Sources

Title: DBC 79 Krugersdorp RC

Type: Camp register

Location: TAB

Reference No.: DBC 79

Notes: p.039b

Title: DBC 78 Krugersdorp RC

Type: Camp register

Location: TAB

Reference No.: DBC 78

Dates: Apr 1901-

Notes: p.H 043

view all

Philippus Lodewyk Herbst, b3c8d7e2's Timeline

1896
1896
1900
1900
- 1902
Age 4
South Africa

The camps were formed by the British army to house the residents of the two Boer republics of the South African Republic and the Orange Free State. They were established towards the end of 1900, after Britain had invaded the Boer republics.

Krugersdorp camp was formed relatively late, only on 15 April 1901. The camp was located about ¾ mile from Krugersdorp, under some koppies. It grew quite rapidly. By the end of May there were 1,531 residents and this had risen to over 4,000 by July. Many of these early arrivals were destitute and ill, short of clothes and without bedding. Their condition was so bad, in fact, that three died of starvation shortly after their arrival.

http://www.lib.uct.ac.za/mss/bccd/Histories/Krugersdorp/

????