Philippe du Preez, b6

Is your surname du Preez?

Research the du Preez family

Philippe du Preez, b6's Geni Profile

Records for Philippe du Preez

65,211 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Philippe du Preez, b6

Also Known As: "des PRES"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
Death: Died in Tulbagh, Western Cape, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Son of Hercules Des Pres of Courtrai SV/PROG and Cecilia d'Atis, SM/PROG
Husband of Isabeau Elisabeth Prevot, b5
Father of Jacobus Petrus du Preez; Maria du Preez b6c1; Martha du Preez, b1c3; Philippe du Preez, b6c4; David du PREEZ b6c5 and 6 others
Brother of Elisabeth du Preez, b1 SM; Hercules du Preez II b2; Marie-Jeanne du Preez, b4 SM; Francois-Jean du Preez, b4 and Jacquemine du Preez, b5 SM

Occupation: Agriculturist
Managed by: Dennis Anthony Burger
Last Updated:

About Philippe du Preez, b6

  • Birth Date c. 1681
  • Death Date 5/21/1721
  • First Name Philippe
  • Last Name du Preez
  • Suffix b6 SV/PROG
  • Gender Male
  • Birth Location Courtrai, Flanders, Belgium
  • Death Location Western Cape, South Africa

(Du Preez family deur MHC Du Preez) wys die volgende: b6 Philippe DES PREZ (1/x), ∗ Artois, France __.__.1681, † De Hoop, Tulbagh 21.05.1721 »α He lived on the farms ‘Klipvallei’ in the Wagenmakersvallei (Wellington today), ‘Artois’, and ‘De Hoop’, both in the former ‘Land van Waveren’ (between present-day Tulbagh and Wolseley) De Hoop was east of Artois and had this name until the 1960's but it would appear that the name has changed now. Artois (1714) and De Hoop were respectively 64 and 57 morgen in size. After the death of his mother, Cecilia, he inherited De Soete Inval in Paarl. »» Children (12): 5171, 5172, 5173, 5174, 8158, 8159, 10543, 10544, 10545, 10546, 10547, 10552 x Paarl __.__.1698, Elisabeth PRéVOT (d.o. Charles PRéVOT & Marie LE FEVRE), ∗ Marq, France 31.10.1683, † Tulbagh 18.01.1750 xx Christian GOBRECHTS (1686- 1732) »α After her divorce from Christian Gobrechts she had to buy back Artois and De Hoop from him, as he by the law of that time became the owner of all three her farms through marriage. After her divorce from Gobrechts she lived on her farm Artois. "

--------------------

1 Philippe * Kortryk, 1699 eienaar van "Klipvallei" in Wagenmakersvallei (Wellington), x Elisabeth Prévot, * Marcq, naby Calais, 1683, † Tulbagh 18.1.1750, d.v. Charles Prévot

Gr-C C de Villiers Vol 2, bygewerk deur Cor Pama

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------- --------------------

  • Kortryk, 1699 eienaar van "Klipvallei" in Wagenmakersvallei (Wellington).
view all 18

Philippe du Preez, b6's Timeline

1681
1681
Calais, Nord-Pas-de-Calais, France
1688
February 19, 1688
Age 7
Courtrai, Flanders
February 19, 1688
Age 7
Courtrai, Flanders
1698
1698
Age 17
Paarl, South Africa
1699
1699
Age 18
South Africa
1703
1703
Age 22
South Africa
1705
April 4, 1705
Age 24
South Cape DC, Western Cape, South Africa
1709
1709
Age 28
1711
September 27, 1711
Age 30
Paarl, South Africa
1711
Age 30
Paarl, South Africa