Phillip Alcott (Alcock)

Is your surname Alcott?

Research the Alcott family

Phillip Alcott (Alcock)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Phillip Alcott

Nicknames: "Olcott"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dedham Village (Norfolk) Mass Bay Colony, Mass, United States
Death: Died in Wethersfield Village, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Place of Burial: Center Church on the Green Churchyard, New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Alcock and Mary / Margery (Alcock?) Oldcoln
Husband of Sarah Butler and Elizabeth Alcott (Mitchell)
Father of John Alcott; Thomas Alcott; Elizabeth Alcott; Philip Alcott and Agnes Alcott
Brother of Elizabeth Soper; Mary Alcott; Sarah Alcock; Hannah Alcock; Mary Alcott and 2 others
Half brother of Joseph Benham, Sr.

Managed by: Jill Anne Bogdanowicz-Wilson
Last Updated:

About Phillip Alcott

ID: I2104

Name: Phillip Alcott

Sex: M

Birth: 1648 in Dedham Village (Norfolk) Massachusetts Bay Colony

Death: 1715 in Wethersfield Village (Hartford) Connecticut Colony

Burial: UNKNOWN

Note:

1638c: Phillip Alcott was born.

"New England Marriages Prior to 1700" compiled by Clarence Almon Torrey; p. 8; Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc.; Baltimore, Maryland; 1985 (974.0 NEa/Marriage SCGS)

1715c: Phillip Alcott died.

"New England Marriages Prior to 1700" compiled by Clarence Almon Torrey; p. 8; Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc.; Baltimore, Maryland; 1985 (974.0 NEa/Marriage SCGS)

Additional Resources:

1) "Ancestry of Louisa May Alcott" by James Mallory Black (929.273 Al LDS)

Father: Thomas Alcott , Immigrant Ancestor b: 20 JAN 1608/09 in Village of Skipton, Skipton Parish (Yorkshire West Riding) England

Mother: Elizabeth Sawyer b: 6 AUG 1615 in Village of Howden, Howden Parish (Yorkshire East Riding) England

(ANOTHER SOURCE SAYS THAT HIS MOTHER WAS MARGERY, NOT ELIZ SAWYER. AND THAT HE MOVED WTIH HIS MOTHER MARGERY TO NEW HAVEN FROM MASSACHUSETTS, PER: http://www.fortunecity.com/millennium/hindmarsh/384/d43.htm#P18667)

Marriage 1 Elizabeth Mitchell b: 6 AUG 1651 in New Haven Settlement, Connecticut Colony

Married: 5 DEC 1672 in New Haven Settlement (New Haven) Connecticut Colony

Note:

1672, December 5: Phillip Alcott and Elizabeth Mitchell were married at New Haven Village (New Haven) Connecticut Colony. Children, born at New Haven: 1) John Alcott (see below); 2) Thomas; born 1677c; married (1st) April 17, 1706, Mary Edney at New Haven; married (2nd) Abigail Peck; died April 2, 1757; 3) Elizabeth; born February 6, 1679; married (unknown) Gray; 4) Phillip, Jr.; born November 19, 1681 and 5) Agnes; born 1683c; married John Harrison; died February 8, 1782.

"History and Genealogy of the Families of Old Fairfield" by Donald Lines Jacobus; 1:12; the Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc.; Baltimore, Maryland; 1976 (929.17468 JAC CSL)

Additional Resources:

1) "New England Marriages Prior to 1700" compiled by Clarence Almon Torrey; p. 8; Genealogical Publishing Company, Inc.; Baltimore, Maryland; 1985 (974.0 NEa/Marriage SCGS)

view all

Phillip Alcott (Alcock)'s Timeline

1648
1648
Dedham Village (Norfolk) Mass Bay Colony, Mass, United States
1672
December 5, 1672
Age 24
New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
1675
July 14, 1675
Age 27
1677
1677
Age 29
New Haven, CT
1679
February 6, 1679
Age 31
New Haven, CT
1681
November 19, 1681
Age 33
New Haven, CT
1683
1683
Age 35
New Haven, CT
1699
April 4, 1699
Age 51
Connecticut
1715
1715
Age 67
Wethersfield Village, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
????
New Haven, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States