Phillip Henry Gosset Brock, Captain (1836 - 1908) Icn_world

‹ Back to Brock surname

View Phillip Henry Gosset Brock, Captain's complete profile:

  • See if you are related to Phillip Henry Gosset Brock, Captain
  • Request to view Phillip Henry Gosset Brock, Captain's family tree

Share

Photo_silhouette_m
Nicknames: "Captain Philip Brock"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hampshire,, England
Death: Died in North Sydney,, Nova Scotia,, Canada
Managed by: Kerry L. Cunningham
Last Updated:

About Phillip Henry Gosset Brock, Captain

•Name: Phillip Henry Gosset Brock

•Sex: M

•Birth: 25 FEB 1836 in Hampshire, England

•Death: 18 MAR 1908 in North Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada

•Note:

Information on this line from: L. David Phillips (ldavid@c3net.net) Philip Henry Gosset Brock (3/25/1835-3-18/1908) married Susan Troke. Philip was born in Bishop's Waltham and died in North Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada. His title was Captain. In the notes from his daily prayer book he arrived in Newfoudland in 1863. He had a variety of occupations from merchant to school teacher. Susan was a native of Newfoudland. They had 6 Children. Susan died in 1891 and William remarried. By 1896 he was in North Sydney. He was assistant to the minister at St. James Church. ......................... 1901 Census of Canada about Philip H G Brock Name: Philip H G Brock Gender: Male Marital Status: Married Age: 65 Birth Date: 25 Feb 1836 Birthplace: England Relation to Head of House: Head Spouse's Name: Ellen E. Immigration Year: 1892 Racial or Tribal Origin: English Nationality: Canadian Religion: Church Of England Occupation: Bookkeeper Province: Nova Scotia District: Cape Breton District Number: 28 Sub-District: North Sydney (Town/Ville) Sub-District Number: V-2 Family Number: 55 Page: 6 Neighbors: Household Members: Name Age Philip H G Brock 65 Ellen E. Brock 45 Louisa Brock 19 William S Brock 18 Cameron F Brock 16 Henrietta E Brock 12

Father: William Brock b: 31 JAN 1805 in Guernsey, Channel Islands

Mother: Anne Magdalen Gosset b: 9 OCT 1804 in London, Middlesex, England

Marriage 1 Ellen E. b: 25 MAR 1856 in Nova Scotia

Marriage 2 Susan Troke b: in Newfoundland, Canada

•Married: ABT 1880 in Newfoundland, Canada

Children 1. Louisa Brock b: 13 MAY 1881 in Newfoundland

2. William S. Brock b: 23 DEC 1882 in Newfoundland

3. Cameron F. Brock b: 6 OCT 1884 in Newfoundland

4. Henrietta E. Brock b: 1 MAR 1889 in Newfoundland

http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=hazeys&id=I03895 -------------------- •Name: Phillip Henry Gosset Brock •Sex: M •Birth: 25 FEB 1836 in Hampshire, England •Death: 18 MAR 1908 in North Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada •Note: Information on this line from: L. David Phillips (ldavid@c3net.net) Philip Henry Gosset Brock (3/25/1835-3-18/1908) married Susan Troke. Philip was born in Bishop's Waltham and died in North Sydney, Nova Scotia, Canada. His title was Captain. In the notes from his daily prayer book he arrived in Newfoudland in 1863. He had a variety of occupations from merchant to school teacher. Susan was a native of Newfoudland. They had 6 Children. Susan died in 1891 and William remarried. By 1896 he was in North Sydney. He was assistant to the minister at St. James Church. ......................... 1901 Census of Canada about Philip H G Brock Name: Philip H G Brock Gender: Male Marital Status: Married Age: 65 Birth Date: 25 Feb 1836 Birthplace: England Relation to Head of House: Head Spouse's Name: Ellen E. Immigration Year: 1892 Racial or Tribal Origin: English Nationality: Canadian Religion: Church Of England Occupation: Bookkeeper Province: Nova Scotia District: Cape Breton District Number: 28 Sub-District: North Sydney (Town/Ville) Sub-District Number: V-2 Family Number: 55 Page: 6 Neighbors: Household Members: Name Age Philip H G Brock 65 Ellen E. Brock 45 Louisa Brock 19 William S Brock 18 Cameron F Brock 16 Henrietta E Brock 12

Ancestry Hints for Phillip Henry Gosset Brock

   2 possible matches found on Ancestry.com

Father: William Brock b: 31 JAN 1805 in Guernsey, Channel Islands Mother: Anne Magdalen Gosset b: 9 OCT 1804 in London, Middlesex, England

Marriage 1 Ellen E. b: 25 MAR 1856 in Nova Scotia Marriage 2 Susan Troke b: in Newfoundland, Canada •Married: ABT 1880 in Newfoundland, Canada

Children 1. Louisa Brock b: 13 MAY 1881 in Newfoundland

2. William S. Brock b: 23 DEC 1882 in Newfoundland 3. Cameron F. Brock b: 6 OCT 1884 in Newfoundland 4. Henrietta E. Brock b: 1 MAR 1889 in Newfoundland

view all

Phillip Henry Gosset Brock's Timeline

1835
1835

Philip Henry Gosset Brock, "England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975"

name: Philip Henry Gosset Brock

gender:

Male

baptism/christening date:

29 Mar 1835

baptism/christening place:

Bishops-Waltham, Hampshire, England

birth date:

birthplace:

death date:

name note:

race:

father's name:

William Brock

father's birthplace:

father's age:

mother's name:

Anne Magdalin Brock

mother's birthplace:

mother's age:

indexing project (batch) number:

I03897-7

system origin:

England-EASy

source film number:

1596072

reference number:

186

Citing this Record

"England, Births and Christenings, 1538-1975," index, FamilySearch (https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NFBH-V73 : accessed 15 Jan 2013), Philip Henry Gosset Brock, 29 Mar 1835; citing Bishops-Waltham, Hampshire, England, reference 186; FHL microfilm 1596072.

1836
1836
Hampshire,, England
1881
1881
Age 45
1882
1882
Age 46
1884
1884
Age 48
1889
1889
Age 53
1908
1908
Age 72
North Sydney,, Nova Scotia,, Canada
????
????