Is your surname Legh?

Research the Legh family

Phillip Legh's Geni Profile

Records for Phillip Legh

15,779,824 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Phillip Legh

Nicknames: "phil Legh", "Philip Legh", "Philip Leigh", "Philip Leighe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Of, Norbury, Cheshire, England
Death: Died in Norbury, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Sir John Legh, of Booths and Joane Legh
Husband of Elizabeth Legh / Carrington (Brereton)
Father of Ellen House and john leigh
Brother of John Legh, Esq. of Booths

Managed by: GM
Last Updated:

About Phillip Legh

  • Philip Legh
  • M, #44560, d. 1512
  • Father Sir John Legh1 d. 23 Sep 1459
  • Philip Legh was born at of Norbury, Cheshire, England. He married Elizabeth Brereton, daughter of Sir Andrew Brereton and Agnes Legh. Philip Legh died in 1512.
  • Family Elizabeth Brereton b. c 1470
  • Children
    • Anne Legh+1 b. c 1472
    • Ellen Legh+ b. c 1480
  • Citations
  • 1.[S10297] Unknown author, History of the County Palatine and City of Chester, by George Omerod, 1819., p. 383.
  • From: http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p1483.htm#i44560

________________________

  • Pedigrees Made at the Visitation of Cheshire, 1613 (1879)
  • http://www.archive.org/details/recordsociety58recouoft
  • http://www.archive.org/stream/recordsociety58recouoft#page/151/mode/1up
    • Leigh, of Boothes. Chart Pg.150-152
  • John Leigh 7 H. 6. = Maude da. to Sr William Boothe of Dunham, Knight.; ch: Sr John (m. Joane Ashton) Leigh.
    • Sr John Leigh of Bouthes knight slayne at Blore heathe 2 R. 3. = Joane, da. & coe heire to Sr Tho. Ashton de Asheton knight in co. Lanc.; ch: (Pg.152 John (m. eme Grosvenor), Philip (m. Elizabeth Brereton), Gefferey Leighe.
      • http://www.archive.org/stream/recordsociety58recouoft#page/152/mode/1up
      • John Leighe of Boothes 5 H. 7. = Eme da. & coe heire to Sr Robart Grosvenor of Holme, knight, 2ndly to Peter Shakerley.
      • Philip Leigh of the bouthis coossen & heire male 18 H. 8. = Elizabeth daughter of Sr Andrew Brereton.; ch: Sr John (m. Jane Snede), 2. Roger, 3. Edward, 4. William, Ellin (m. Sr Ralph lester), Amy, Jane (m. Richard Starky & _ Stanly) Leighe
      • Geffery Leighe.
        • Sr John Leigh of Bouthis knight ob. 5-6 P. & Ma., 13 Aug't [1558]. = Jane sister of William Snede knight, da. to Richard Snead of Bradwall.
        • 2. Roger.
        • 3. Edward.
        • 4. William.
        • 5. Ellin maried to Sr Ralf Lester of Tofte.
        • Amy ob. s. p'le.
        • Jane maried to Richard Starky of Streeton & after to Stanly.

_____________________

___________________

__________

view all

Phillip Legh's Timeline

1450
1450
Of, Norbury, Cheshire, England
1478
1478
Age 28
Norbury, Cheshire, England
1512
1512
Age 62
1512
Age 62
Norbury, Greater London, England, United Kingdom
????
????
????
????
????