Phillip Parris Lynott

Is your surname Lynott?

Research the Lynott family

Phillip Parris Lynott's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Phillip Parris Lynott

Also Known As: "Phil Lynott"
Death: Died
Immediate Family:

Son of <private> Parris and <private> Lynott

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Lynott
    • <private> Parris

About Phillip Parris Lynott

Philip Parris "Phil" Lynott ( 20 August 1949 – 4 January 1986) was an Irish musician who first came to prominence as a founding member, principal songwriter, and frontman of the Irish rock band Thin Lizzy.

As leader of the band, Lynott's vocals and bass guitar were a key element in the commercial success of thirteen albums, in addition to a string of hit songs, notably "Whiskey in the Jar" and "The Boys are Back in Town". Lynott also embarked upon a solo career, published two books of poetry,[1] and after Thin Lizzy disbanded, he assembled and fronted the band Grand Slam, of which he was the leader until it folded in 1984.In the period before his demise he had major UK success with Gary Moore with the song 'Out in The Fields', followed by a minor hit 'Nineteen'.

Lynott died on January 1986 at the age of 36.

view all

Phillip Parris Lynott's Timeline

August 20, 1949
January 4, 1986
Age 36