Is your surname Read?

Research the Read family

Phillip Read's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Phillip Read (Reed)

Also Known As: "Philip Reed"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
Death: Died in Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Philip Reade of Weymouth and Mary Read
Husband of Hannah Reade and <private> Reade
Brother of Mary Vining; Margaret Reed and Samuel Reed

Managed by: David Arthur Trufant
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Phillip Read

Philip Reed {a} was born 24 Oct 1641 in Weymouth (Norfolk) Massachusetts. He married first, Hannah ___. Hannah was born probably sometime in the 1640’s, and died probably between 1676 and 1680. Philip married second, probably around 1680, Abigail ___.

Parents: Philip Reed {a,b} was born sometime around 1615 in England, and died in 1676 in Norfolk County, Massachusetts. He married 26 Oct 1635 in Somerset, England, and Mary Dyer {a,b}. Mary was born sometime around 1615 in England, and died in Norfolk County, Massachusetts.

Philip REED of Weymouth, in his will dated 15 DEC 1674, called Thomas DYER his brother (History of Weymouth [1923] II, 209). [ Agnes Dyer] was a sister of William REED.

Links

view all

Phillip Read's Timeline

1640
1640
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
1676
February 29, 1676
Age 36
Weymouth, Norfolk, Massachusetts, USA
????
????